NOT LISTED FOR SALE

200 Rafferty Rd Painted Post, NY 14870

Estimated Value: $150,000 - $207,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,466 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2019

Last sale price $88,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,310 / mo

75 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3.51 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Corning-Painted Post High School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of February 2019

***PRICE REDUCTION***Peaceful Country Living At It's Finest! Spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bath Ranch on a quiet country road. Appliances include Refrigerator, Oven, Washer, and Dryer. Laundry room could also be a 4th bedroom. Enjoy the large deck off the back of the home, looking out onto the wooded lot. Enjoy the calming sounds of the nearby Tioga River while you relax in the large living room and look out the wide front windows. Hardwood floors throughout the home. New fixtures in the master bathroom add a modern touch. Plenty of storage in the large basement and 2 car attached garage. Store your gardening tools or toys in the bonus metal shed! Close to restaurants and shopping. HUD Home. You need to see this home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christa DiNatale

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10401313511 Listed on: 10/04/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,291

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 3.51 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,466 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Family Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 38
  • Assessor Parcel Number 464289-334-000-0001-038-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,291

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

3.51 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1971
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot, Wooded
  • Directions: 390S+86E to Gang Mills. Take exit 44A-B U.S. 15 toward Williamsport. Cont onto I-99/US-15 S. Take exit 3 toward 417/Gang Mills. Take Addison Rd to Rafferty Rd. LT onto NY-417. LT onto Mulholland Rd. LT onto Rafferty Rd. Home on RT.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Oil Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 3.51
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Oil, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Corning-Painted Post

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 464289-334-000-0001-038-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 152896.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4291.0
  • Tax Lot: 38

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2018
Closed on
Jan 31, 2019
List Price
$112,000
Sold Price
$88,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-21.43%
Current Estimated Value
$183,203

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$95,203
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.61%
Original Mortgage
$76,800
Outstanding Balance
$66,559
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$116,644

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2018
Sold by
Pennymac Loan Services
Bought by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2018
Sold by
Moore Daniel S and Moore Lauren L
Bought by
Pennymac Loan Services

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2015
Closed on
Dec 15, 2015
Sold by
Wilson Debra
Bought by
Jaynes Joyce
Seller's Agent
Kenneth Leath
Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$114,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-4.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wolcott Samuel R $88,000 --
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev -- --
Pennymac Loan Services $109,725 --
Jaynes Joyce -- Michael J. Martino
Moore Daniel $107,160 Scott J. Pautz
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wolcott Samuel R $76,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/04/2019 02/04/19 Sold $88,000 -5.1% $60 / Sq Ft
12/18/2018 12/18/18 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2018 12/12/18 Price Changed $92,736 -10.0% $63 / Sq Ft
11/08/2018 11/08/18 Price Changed $103,040 -8.0% $70 / Sq Ft
10/04/2018 10/04/18 For Sale $112,000 -1.8% $76 / Sq Ft
12/16/2015 12/16/15 Sold $114,000 -4.9% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/16/2015 11/16/15 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2015 08/27/15 For Sale $119,900 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,993 $130,000 $20,000 $110,000
2024 $3,905 $130,000 $20,000 $110,000
2023 $3,968 $118,000 $20,000 $98,000
2022 $4,059 $118,000 $20,000 $98,000
2021 $4,056 $118,000 $20,000 $98,000
2020 $2,735 $118,000 $20,000 $98,000
2019 $4,257 $118,000 $20,000 $98,000
2018 $4,257 $118,000 $20,000 $98,000
2017 $4,275 $118,000 $20,000 $98,000
2016 $4,454 $118,000 $20,000 $98,000
2015 -- $118,000 $20,000 $98,000
2014 -- $118,000 $20,000 $98,000

MLS Number: R1148424

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 464289-334-000-0001-038-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.