$386,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

2002 E Thunder Mountain Payson, AZ 85541

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,264 Sq Ft
1,742 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$305 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

141 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Your perfect Rim Country retreat, located just outside the gates of the Rim Golf Club! This single-level, move-in ready 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers modern finishes and an inviting, low-maintenance design ideal for a weekend getaway or seasonal escape. Nestled in a peaceful setting with beautiful mountain air and pine surroundings, the home features bright, open living spaces and two charming patios perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Conveniently located close to town, hiking trails, and outdoor recreation-enjoy the perfect balance of comfort, style, and easy mountain living. This is a twin home with attached common wall. This property has demonstrated strong and consistent unfurnished rental performance, having been continuously leased since purchase with monthly rents ranging from $2,550 to $2,750. Its proven income history highlights both its desirability and stability as an investment opportunity. Seller is a licensed Real Estate Agent in the State of Arizona.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Naomi Fogarty

COLDWELL BANKER BISHOP REALTY - PAYSON License #SA631382000 Listed on: 10/30/2025

COLDWELL BANKER BISHOP REALTY - PAYSON

Co-Listed By

Emily DePugh

COLDWELL BANKER BISHOP REALTY - PAYSON License #SA514717000

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Alten

Delex Realty, LLC License #SA662502000

Delex Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,552

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,264 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 61
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-61-061

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,552

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • FILLACRES: 0.04
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1264.00
  • Estimated Sq Ft Range: 1251 - 1500
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • House Faces: E
  • Directions: East on Highway 260 to Malibu Dr., turn Right (South) to East Thunder Mountain, turn LH to sign & home.
  • Warranty Program: No
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Floor Covering: Tile, Wood
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room: Kitchen-Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Stove: No
  • Foreclosure: No
  • Interior Amenities: Dual Pane Window, Master Main Floor, No Interior Steps, Smoke Detector, Split Floor Plan, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Built in Microwave, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Garbage Disposal, Kitchen Island, Non Laminate, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Dryer, Utility Room, Washer
  • Legal Description: Section: 02 Township: 10N Range: 10E Lot 61 Of Highlands At The Rim Of Plat 737Ne1/4 Ne1/4 Sec 2 T10n R10e = 1834.30 Sf (Out Of 304-01-327)
  • Entry Location: In Payson City Limits
  • Source of Sq Ft: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Patio, View of Mountains
  • Fencing: Partially Fenced, Wood Fence
  • Flood Zone: None
  • Horses Allowed On Property: No
  • Lot Number: 61
  • Roof: Asphalt/Comp Shingle
  • Exterior Construction: Hardboard
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Only

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan, Central, Electric Refrig.
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Utilities Available: Electricity, Sewer Hooked In, Town of Payson Water
  • Water Heater: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: Voluntary

Fee Information

  • Taxes: 2551.92

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 304-61-061
  • Lot Dimensions: See Map
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2025
Closed on
Apr 7, 2026
Sold by
Tmartin33 Llc
List Price
$399,995
Sold Price
$386,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,995
-3.5%
Views
235

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.13%
Original Mortgage
$308,800
Outstanding Balance
$308,800
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$77,546

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2022
Closed on
Sep 23, 2022
Sold by
Riley Martin Iii Cleburn
Bought by
Tmartin33 Llc
Seller's Agent
Trey Martin
MMRE Advisors
Buyer's Agent
Non-MLS Agent
Non-MLS Office
Sold Price
$2,495

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.89%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2022
Closed on
Jul 28, 2022
Sold Price
$2,495

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2006
Sold by
Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Bought by
Highlands At The Rim Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$234,000
Interest Rate
6.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $386,000 Great American Title
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $430,000 Pioneer Title
Special Warranty Deed -- Pioneer Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $308,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $250,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $234,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $386,000 -1.0% $305 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Price Changed $390,000 -1.3% $309 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $395,000 -1.2% $313 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 For Sale $399,995 0.0% $316 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Price Changed $399,995 +0.6% $316 / Sq Ft
02/08/2026 02/08/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $397,500 -0.6% $314 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Price Changed $399,995 -2.4% $316 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Price Changed $409,995 -1.2% $324 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Price Changed $414,995 -2.4% $328 / Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Price Changed $424,995 -1.2% $336 / Sq Ft
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Price Changed $429,995 -2.3% $340 / Sq Ft
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Price Changed $439,995 -2.2% $348 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 For Sale $449,995 0.0% $356 / Sq Ft
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Rented $2,495 0.0% --
09/22/2022 09/22/22 Rented $2,495 0.0% --
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Off Market $2,495 -- --
09/04/2022 09/04/22 For Rent $2,495 0.0% --
09/03/2022 09/03/22 Price Changed $2,495 -7.4% $2 / Sq Ft
08/26/2022 08/26/22 Price Changed $2,695 -10.0% $2 / Sq Ft
08/13/2022 08/13/22 Price Changed $2,995 0.0% $2 / Sq Ft
08/09/2022 08/09/22 Sold $430,000 0.0% $321 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2022 07/11/22 For Rent $3,295 0.0% --
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2022 07/01/22 For Sale $430,000 -- $321 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Arizona Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,649 $28,236 $4,312 $23,924
2025 $2,649 -- -- --
2024 $2,472 $28,240 $4,076 $24,164
2023 $2,472 $37,605 $5,767 $31,838
2022 $334 $6,752 $4,145 $2,607
2021 $313 $4,419 $2,764 $1,655
2020 $301 $0 $0 $0
2019 $292 $0 $0 $0
2018 $275 $0 $0 $0
2017 $256 $0 $0 $0
2016 $297 $0 $0 $0
2015 $353 $0 $0 $0

Map

Source: Central Arizona Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 93072

Central Arizona Association of REALTORS®

APN: 304-61-061

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.