NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2002 Rosemont St Salisbury, NC 28144

Estimated Value: $213,000 - $270,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,720 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2015

Last sale price $79,500 $46 Per Sq Ft

Est. 193% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,417 / mo

127 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Front Porch
  • Central Air
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Patio

About This Home

As of December 2015

Much larger than it looks! Solid, mostly brick home in an established city neighborhood. Fresh neutral paint. Updated kitchen and baths. Hardwoods in much of the house. The spacious den has built-in shelving & a half-bath, could easily be a 4th bedroom. Living room w/ lots of light & picture window, formal dining room. Lots of storage--linen closet & storage closet. Heated workshop area-could be a nice office. Brick patio-grill space. Fenced back yard.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 13,503 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x180
  • Property fronts an interstate
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Possible uses of the property include Other - See Remarks, Residential

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Metal Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,720 Sq Ft Home
  • Window Treatments
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Range Hood
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 905

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Inclusions: Building
  • Road Frontage Type: Interstate, Other - See Remarks
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Possible Use: Other - See Remarks, Residential
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Hood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1720
  • Window Features: Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other - See Remarks
  • Roof: Composition
  • Road Frontage: 75
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial, Metal, Other - See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Other - See Remarks

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 905
  • Zoning: SFR
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size: 75x180
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13503
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

MLS Schools

  • High School: Salisbury

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2015
Closed on
Nov 19, 2015
Sold by
Howell Dennis C and Howell Kim B
Bought by
Cain Milton
List Price
$84,000
Sold Price
$79,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-5.36%
Current Estimated Value
$232,630

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$153,130
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.83%
Original Mortgage
$81,209
Outstanding Balance
$63,961
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$168,669

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2014
Closed on
Apr 16, 2015
Sold by
Coble Judy Lynn
Bought by
Howell Dennis C
List Price
$87,000
Sold Price
$55,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,000
-36.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
81.16%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cain Milton $80,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Howell Dennis C $55,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cain Milton $81,209
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/01/2016 03/01/16 Off Market $79,500 -- --
12/02/2015 12/02/15 Sold $79,500 +44.5% $46 / Sq Ft
10/14/2015 10/14/15 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2015 07/21/15 Off Market $55,000 -- --
06/09/2015 06/09/15 For Sale $84,000 +52.7% $49 / Sq Ft
04/21/2015 04/21/15 Sold $55,000 -36.8% $32 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/20/2015 04/20/15 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2014 08/07/14 For Sale $87,000 -- $51 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,127 $177,859 $21,863 $155,996
2024 $2,127 $177,859 $21,863 $155,996
2023 $2,127 $177,859 $21,863 $155,996
2022 $1,613 $117,100 $17,490 $99,610
2021 $1,613 $117,100 $17,490 $99,610
2020 $1,613 $117,100 $17,490 $99,610
2019 $1,613 $117,100 $17,490 $99,610
2018 $1,230 $90,559 $17,490 $73,069
2017 $1,224 $90,559 $17,490 $73,069
2016 $1,190 $90,559 $17,490 $73,069
2015 $1,198 $90,559 $17,490 $73,069
2014 $1,229 $94,066 $17,490 $76,576
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: R57792

Canopy MLS

APN: 061200905

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.