NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2016 Rosemont St Salisbury, NC 28144

Estimated Value: $173,000 - $221,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2017

Last sale price $71,000 $44 Per Sq Ft

Est. 182% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,214 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2017

2016 Rosemont Street, Salisbury, NC 28144 Charming home in very convenient location close to I85, shopping, dining, grocery & medical. Established neighborhood, home offers 3 or 4 bedrooms w/1 and a 1/2 baths. Large .31 ac yard w/outbuilding, fenced yard & back deck. Hardwood & tile floors through out. Open kitchen/breakfast to include stove & refrigerator. Home has many updates to include countertop, backsplash, some windows, water heater, light fixtures and more. Den could be 4th bedroom.

Last Buyer's Agent

NONMEMBER NONMEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,033

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 180 x 75

Interior Spaces

  • 1,449 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,300-1,600 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 061200903
  • 0% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,033

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size: 180 x 75
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Jake Alexander Blvd toward Mooresville Road, Right on Mooresville Road, Right on Rosemont, home is on Right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1449
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1957
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 1300 - 1600
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_CityLimitsYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • TRIADMLS_FencedYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_AdCopy: Charming Brick Ranch w/ 3 BDRMS, Fenced Back Yard, Outbuilding and More in the "Heart of Salisbury" For more info contact Land or Lake Realty @ 704-636-7373, or visit our website: www.LandOrLakeRealty.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Refrigerator, Slide-In Oven/Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1449
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Access Only
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • TRIADMLS_HalfBathsMain: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Partial
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Near Public Transit, Cul-De-Sac, Level
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No
  • Flood Zone: Not in Flood Zone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 061200903
  • Zoning: SFR
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 0 - 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1033
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.0065

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2017
Closed on
Jun 30, 2017
Sold by
Wheeler Robert J S and Wheeler Annette Marie
Bought by
Zavala Julio Cesar and Guzman Mercedes Griselda
Buyer's Agent
NONMEMBER NONMEMBER
List Price
$74,000
Sold Price
$71,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-4.05%
Current Estimated Value
$199,999

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$128,999
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.40%
Original Mortgage
$68,630
Outstanding Balance
$56,799
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$143,200

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2017
Sold by
Downs Judith A
Bought by
Wheeler Robert J S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,900
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
Farmers Home Administration

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2008
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Downs Judith A and Wheeler Robert J S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$48,200
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2007
Sold by
M & T Bank
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zavala Julio Cesar $71,000 None Available
Wheeler Robert J S $14,000 None Available
Downs Judith A -- None Available
Hud -- None Available
M & T Bank $73,174 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zavala Julio Cesar $68,630
Previous Owner Wheeler Robert J S $58,900
Previous Owner Downs Judith A $48,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Sold $71,000 -4.1% $55 / Sq Ft
05/08/2017 05/08/17 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2017 05/05/17 For Sale $74,000 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,767 $147,776 $21,863 $125,913
2024 $1,767 $147,776 $21,863 $125,913
2023 $1,767 $147,776 $21,863 $125,913
2022 $1,317 $95,619 $17,490 $78,129
2021 $1,317 $95,619 $17,490 $78,129
2020 $1,317 $95,619 $17,490 $78,129
2019 $1,317 $95,619 $17,490 $78,129
2018 $1,067 $78,565 $17,490 $61,075
2017 $1,062 $78,565 $17,490 $61,075
2016 $1,033 $78,565 $17,490 $61,075
2015 $1,039 $78,565 $17,490 $61,075
2014 $982 $75,169 $17,490 $57,679
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 834378

Triad MLS

APN: 061200903

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.