2005 Melstone Dr Virginia Beach, VA 23456
Dam Neck NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $533,000 - $553,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,156
Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2005 Melstone Dr, Virginia Beach, VA 23456 and is currently estimated at $542,322, approximately $251 per square foot. 2005 Melstone Dr is a home located in Virginia Beach City with nearby schools including Strawbridge Elementary School, Princess Anne Middle School, and Floyd E. Kellam High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2023
Sold by
Oleary Revocable Living Trust
Bought by
Swogger Logan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$433,491
Outstanding Balance
$419,857
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$122,465
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2017
Sold by
O'leary Patrick and O'leary Patricia
Bought by
O'leary Patrick and O'leary Patricia
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swogger Logan | $448,900 | -- | |
| O'leary Patrick | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Swogger Logan | $433,491 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,220 | $480,700 | $175,000 | $305,700 |
| 2024 | $4,220 | $435,000 | $175,000 | $260,000 |
| 2023 | $3,946 | $398,600 | $140,000 | $258,600 |
| 2022 | $3,803 | $384,100 | $130,000 | $254,100 |
| 2021 | $3,389 | $342,300 | $120,300 | $222,000 |
| 2020 | $3,387 | $332,900 | $120,300 | $212,600 |
| 2019 | $3,264 | $313,600 | $120,300 | $193,300 |
| 2018 | $3,144 | $313,600 | $120,300 | $193,300 |
| 2017 | $3,056 | $304,800 | $120,300 | $184,500 |
| 2016 | $2,965 | $299,500 | $120,300 | $179,200 |
| 2015 | $2,973 | $300,300 | $120,300 | $180,000 |
| 2014 | $2,627 | $282,500 | $123,000 | $159,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map