2008 Rosefield Loop Alameda, CA 94501
West Alameda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,234,000 - $1,509,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,860
Sq Ft
$711/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2008 Rosefield Loop, Alameda, CA 94501 and is currently estimated at $1,321,617, approximately $710 per square foot. 2008 Rosefield Loop is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruby Bridges Elementary School, Encinal Junior/Senior High, and The Academy of Alameda TK-8 School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2003
Sold by
Cheng Ivy Wah Ying and Cheng Kelvin
Bought by
Cheng Kelvin and Chew Celia Yip Yung
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$154,252
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Estimated Equity
$1,167,365
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2002
Sold by
Cheng Ivy Wah Ying
Bought by
Cheng Ivy Wah Ying and Cheng Kelvin W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
7.17%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 1998
Sold by
Kaufman & Broad South Bay Inc
Bought by
Cheng Ivy Wah Ying
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$253,400
Interest Rate
7.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 1998
Sold by
Chan Johnny Sek Ming
Bought by
Cheng Ivy Wah Ying
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$253,400
Interest Rate
7.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheng Kelvin | $270,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Cheng Ivy Wah Ying | $186,000 | First American Title | |
| Cheng Ivy Wah Ying | $317,500 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Cheng Ivy Wah Ying | -- | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cheng Kelvin | $360,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cheng Ivy Wah Ying | $248,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cheng Ivy Wah Ying | $253,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,978 | $736,379 | $222,071 | $521,308 |
| 2024 | $10,978 | $721,806 | $217,717 | $511,089 |
| 2023 | $10,568 | $714,515 | $213,448 | $501,067 |
| 2022 | $10,336 | $693,508 | $209,264 | $491,244 |
| 2021 | $10,088 | $679,777 | $205,162 | $481,615 |
| 2020 | $9,968 | $679,740 | $203,060 | $476,680 |
| 2019 | $9,391 | $666,411 | $199,078 | $467,333 |
| 2018 | $9,158 | $653,345 | $195,175 | $458,170 |
| 2017 | $8,742 | $640,534 | $191,348 | $449,186 |
| 2016 | $8,753 | $627,975 | $187,596 | $440,379 |
| 2015 | $8,725 | $618,542 | $184,778 | $433,764 |
| 2014 | $8,330 | $606,427 | $181,159 | $425,268 |
Source: Public Records
Map