201 Challenge Rd Raleigh, NC 27603
Estimated Value: $674,750 - $731,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,219
Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 201 Challenge Rd, Raleigh, NC 27603 and is currently estimated at $701,938, approximately $218 per square foot. 201 Challenge Rd is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Vance Elementary School, North Garner Middle, and Garner High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2023
Sold by
Boyd Stuart C and Boyd Virginia
Bought by
Stuart Caldwell Boyd And Virginia Katherine F and Boyd
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2015
Sold by
Urban Brian and Urban Kimberly
Bought by
Boyd Stuart C and Boyd Virginia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2008
Sold by
Tripp Charles W
Bought by
Urban Brian and Urban Kimberly A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$369,000
Interest Rate
5.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2007
Sold by
Sandler At Olde Stage Lc
Bought by
Tripp Charles W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Caldwell Boyd And Virginia Katherine F | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Boyd Stuart C | $355,000 | Attorney | |
| Urban Brian | $410,000 | None Available | |
| Tripp Charles W | $60,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Boyd Stuart C | $284,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Urban Brian | $369,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tripp Charles W | $380,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,784 | $652,202 | $104,500 | $547,702 |
| 2024 | $6,761 | $652,202 | $104,500 | $547,702 |
| 2023 | $5,599 | $434,525 | $60,500 | $374,025 |
| 2022 | $5,111 | $434,525 | $60,500 | $374,025 |
| 2021 | $4,852 | $434,525 | $60,500 | $374,025 |
| 2020 | $4,787 | $434,525 | $60,500 | $374,025 |
| 2019 | $4,411 | $342,863 | $55,000 | $287,863 |
| 2018 | $4,089 | $342,863 | $55,000 | $287,863 |
| 2017 | $3,954 | $342,863 | $55,000 | $287,863 |
| 2016 | $3,905 | $342,863 | $55,000 | $287,863 |
| 2015 | $4,479 | $393,918 | $76,800 | $317,118 |
| 2014 | $4,266 | $393,918 | $76,800 | $317,118 |
Source: Public Records
Map