Estimated Value: $1,681,000 - $3,098,824
4
Beds
5
Baths
3,691
Sq Ft
$634/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 201 Devon Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903 and is currently estimated at $2,340,941, approximately $634 per square foot. 201 Devon Rd is a home located in Albemarle County with nearby schools including Virginia L. Murray Elementary School, Joseph T. Henley Middle School, and Western Albemarle High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2026
Sold by
Garland Douglas and Garland Lois K
Bought by
Garland Family Revocable Living Trust and Garland
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2019
Sold by
Hathaway Brooks D and Hathaway Kristen K
Bought by
Garland Douglas P and Garland Lois K
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2009
Sold by
Martin Russell D and Martin Leslie R
Bought by
Hathaway Brooks D and Hathaway Kristen K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,074,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garland Family Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Garland Douglas P | $1,100,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Hathaway Brooks D | $985,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hathaway Brooks D | $1,074,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,168 | $2,927,100 | $440,000 | $2,487,100 |
| 2024 | -- | $2,272,400 | $385,000 | $1,887,400 |
| 2023 | $19,966 | $2,337,900 | $385,000 | $1,952,900 |
| 2022 | $11,480 | $1,344,300 | $385,000 | $959,300 |
| 2021 | $10,224 | $1,197,200 | $423,500 | $773,700 |
| 2020 | $9,363 | $1,096,400 | $390,500 | $705,900 |
| 2019 | $9,397 | $1,100,300 | $390,500 | $709,800 |
| 2018 | $9,070 | $1,087,300 | $390,500 | $696,800 |
| 2017 | $10,738 | $1,279,900 | $390,500 | $889,400 |
| 2016 | $8,946 | $1,066,300 | $390,500 | $675,800 |
| 2015 | $4,525 | $1,105,000 | $423,500 | $681,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $945,800 | $385,000 | $560,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map