NOT LISTED FOR SALE

201 Highland Ave Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

Estimated Value: $3,041,156 - $4,247,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,456 Sq Ft
$2,528/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 10, 2017

Last sale price $2,300,000 $1,580 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $22,113 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Opal Robinson Elementary School Rated A
  • Property is near public transit
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2017

Located on a South facing lot on a South Manhattan walk street, ocean peek. Located in award winning Manhattan Beach School District. Close to Robinson Elementary School. Short walk to the beach.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ken Proctor

Pacific Brokers License #00416995 Listed on: 09/28/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

General NONMEMBER

NONMEMBER MRML

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 1,354 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Value in Land
  • On-Hand Building Permits
  • Property is zoned MNRM

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cosmetic Repairs Needed
  • Fixer Upper

Interior Spaces

  • 1,456 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4181
  • Tax Tract Number 4180
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4180020021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

1,354 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire and Smoke Detection System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: MNRM
  • Property Condition: Building Permit, Fixer, Repairs Cosmetic
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4180020021
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1456.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1579.67
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Family Room, Separate Family Room

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Ocean
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Water Heater

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Robinson
  • High School: Mira Costa
  • Middle Or Junior School: Manhattan Beach
  • Elementary School #2: ROBINS
  • High School2: MIRCOS

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Near Public Transit, Value In Land, Walkstreet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1354.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 6209.04
  • Tax Lot: 4181
  • Tax Tract Number: 4180

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2025
Sold by
Bta Revocable Trust and Aspland Brian T
Bought by
233 2Nd St-Mb Llc
Current Estimated Value
$3,680,789

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2019
Sold by
Aspland Brian T
Bought by
Aspland Brian T and Bta Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2017
Closed on
Oct 16, 2017
List Price
$2,499,000
Sold Price
$2,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$199,000
-7.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.67%
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2002
Sold by
Tuttle John K
Bought by
Mcelroy Esther M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 1997
Sold by
Mcelroy Esther
Bought by
Mcelroy Esther E and Esther E Mcelroy 1990 Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 1996
Sold by
Strawn Wesley
Bought by
Mcelroy Esther E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 1996
Sold by
Curry Harvey Lou
Bought by
Mcelroy Esther E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
233 2Nd St-Mb Llc -- None Listed On Document
Aspland Brian T -- None Available
Aspland Brian $2,300,000 North American Title
Mcelroy Esther M $35,000 Southland Title Corporation
Mcelroy Esther E -- --
Mcelroy Esther E $20,000 Southland Title Corporation
Mcelroy Esther E $20,000 Southland Title Corporation
Mcelroy Esther E $20,000 --
Mcelroy Esther E $4,000 Southland Title Corporation
Mcelroy Esther E $4,000 Southland Title Corporation
Mcelroy Esther E $20,000 Southland Title Corporation
Mcelroy Esther E $4,000 Southland Title Corporation
Mcelroy Esther E $4,000 Southland Title Corporation
Mcelroy Esther E $13,500 Southland Title Corporation
Mcelroy Esther E $13,500 Southland Title Corporation
Mcelroy Esther E $13,500 Southland Title Corporation
Mcelroy Esther E $4,000 Southland Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Aspland Brian $600,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/10/2017 11/10/17 Sold $2,300,000 -8.0% $1,580 / Sq Ft
10/12/2017 10/12/17 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2017 09/28/17 For Sale $2,499,000 -- $1,716 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,794 $2,637,486 $2,093,605 $543,881
2024 $29,438 $2,585,771 $2,052,554 $533,217
2023 $28,705 $2,535,070 $2,012,308 $522,762
2022 $28,208 $2,485,363 $1,972,851 $512,512
2021 $27,713 $2,436,631 $1,934,168 $502,463
2019 $26,761 $2,346,000 $1,876,800 $469,200
2018 $26,250 $2,300,000 $1,840,000 $460,000
2017 $1,820 $143,178 $89,544 $53,634
2016 $1,731 $140,372 $87,789 $52,583
2015 $1,698 $138,265 $86,471 $51,794
2014 $1,684 $135,558 $84,778 $50,780
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SB17225251

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4180-020-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.