NOT LISTED FOR SALE

201 S Sassafras Smithton, MO 65350

Estimated Value: $169,000 - $187,529

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,050 / mo

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Board and Batten Siding
  • Corner Lot
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome to this delightful 3-bedroom, 1-bath home, offering a perfect blend of comfort and charm. From the moment you step inside, you’ll appreciate the inviting atmosphere and cozy layout. The living room is warm and welcoming, ideal for relaxing or entertaining guests. The kitchen features ample cabinet space, offering convenience for meal prep, and connects seamlessly to the dining area. Each of the three bedrooms provides a peaceful retreat, with plenty of natural light and cozy spaces for rest. The full bathroom has been thoughtfully designed for function. The large unfinished basement could easily be finished and is even stubbed for a 2nd bathroom. Outside, you’ll find a lovely yard with plenty of space to enjoy the outdoors. Whether you’re gardening, relaxing, or hosting a BBQ, this home’s outdoor space offers endless possibilities. This home is perfect for first-time buyers, down sizers, or anyone seeking a quaint and easy-to-maintain space. Don't miss the opportunity to make this cozy gem your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dakota Chapin

Remax Signature Brokerage Phone: 573-301-6042 License #SP00237292 Listed on: 11/25/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,000

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 18,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Window Treatments
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 161011318002001
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,000

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Dakota Chapin
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRXS
  • List Office Name: Remax Signature
  • List Office Phone: 816-318-7299
  • Living Area: 1008
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 31-40 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Kit/Dining Combo
  • Building Conversion YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 573-301-6042
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Prt Window Cover
  • Basement: Concrete, Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Laundry Features: In Basement

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Board/Batten

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Built-In, Garage Faces Front

• Lot Features: City Lot, Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18000
  • Parcel Number: 161011318002001
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1000
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 25, 2024
Closed on
Mar 13, 2025
List Price
$172,000
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$176,632

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.90%
Original Mortgage
$157,102
Outstanding Balance
$155,195
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$21,438

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2017
Closed on
Jul 31, 2017
List Price
$94,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.84%
Original Mortgage
$90,909
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Swiger Zachary $158,673 Landmann Title Co
Rubio Tatyana N $113,636 Landmann Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Swiger Zachary $157,102
Previous Owner Rubio Tatyana N $90,909
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Sold -- -- --
01/21/2025 01/21/25 Price Changed $167,000 -2.9% $166 / Sq Ft
12/06/2024 12/06/24 For Sale $172,000 +81.2% $171 / Sq Ft
07/31/2017 07/31/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/29/2017 06/29/17 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2017 06/08/17 For Sale $94,900 -- $47 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,296 $18,610 $1,250 $17,360
2024 $1,296 $17,620 $1,250 $16,370
2023 $1,189 $17,620 $1,250 $16,370
2022 $990 $17,510 $1,140 $16,370
2021 $988 $17,510 $1,140 $16,370
2020 $1,000 $17,650 $1,140 $16,510
2019 $998 $14,830 $570 $14,260
2017 $864 $14,830 $570 $14,260
2016 $861 $14,830 $570 $14,260
2015 $858 $14,830 $570 $14,260
2014 $830 $14,470 $460 $14,010
2013 -- $14,470 $460 $14,010

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2521293

Heartland MLS

APN: 161011318002001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.