C
Seller's Agent in 2026
Craig Ruggless
EXP Realty
(802) 289-2709
2 in this area
8 Total Sales
Perfectly situated on the scenic road to Stratton Mountain—just 25 minutes from the slopes—this charming turn-of-the-century mixed-use property offers endless potential. Step inside to discover original period woodwork, gleaming hardwood floors, and classic details that give this roomy home its timeless character.
The property also boasts a large two-story post-and-beam barn, lovingly restored and once home to a thriving antique business. It features an insulated, heated room on the first floor, making it ideal for year-round use—whether you envision a gallery, workshop, or retail space. A smaller insulated outbuilding provides even more flexibility for storage or your home-based business.
Inside the main home, you’ll find a first-floor apartment that can serve as rental income, guest quarters, or a private in-law suite. Numerous updates ensure comfort and peace of mind, including a newer furnace, insulation, wiring, and a drilled well.
With its blend of historic charm, modern improvements, and versatile spaces, this property is ready to support your vision. Whether you’re looking to create a home, business, or both, this unique Townshend gem is full of opportunity. Showings begin 9-06-2025
Property conveys as-is.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
EXP Realty Brokerage Phone: 802-289-2709 Listed on: 09/04/2025
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Sold | $313,265 | -3.6% | $161 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/06/2026 04/06/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/17/2025 12/17/25 | Price Changed | $325,000 | -3.0% | $167 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/04/2025 09/04/25 | For Sale | $335,000 | +36.7% | $172 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/09/2022 08/09/22 | Sold | $245,000 | -10.9% | $126 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/05/2022 07/05/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/06/2022 06/06/22 | For Sale | $275,000 | 0.0% | $141 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/27/2022 05/27/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/19/2022 05/19/22 | Price Changed | $275,000 | +10.4% | $141 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/19/2022 05/19/22 | For Sale | $249,000 | 0.0% | $128 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/05/2022 03/05/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/10/2021 09/10/21 | For Sale | $249,000 | -- | $128 / Sq Ft |
C
Seller's Agent in 2026
Craig Ruggless
EXP Realty
(802) 289-2709
2 in this area
8 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Kate Barry
EXP Realty
(603) 547-0852
6 in this area
148 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Dan McKenna
Cummings & Co
(802) 356-6948
1 in this area
30 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Jon Tourville
(701) 240-2427
1 in this area
11 Total Sales
Source: PrimeMLS
MLS Number: 5059721
Ask me questions while you tour the home.