2016 23rd Ave Oakland, CA 94606
Meadow Brook NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $529,000 - $680,773
5
Beds
3
Baths
271
Sq Ft
$2,217/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2016 23rd Ave, Oakland, CA 94606 and is currently estimated at $600,693, approximately $2,216 per square foot. 2016 23rd Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Garfield Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Fremont High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2019
Sold by
Chen Zhuang Liang
Bought by
Zhong Qiping
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2019
Sold by
Cheung Michelle L
Bought by
Chen Xiaoyan and Zhong Qiping
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2002
Sold by
Cheung David M
Bought by
Cheung Michelle L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1996
Sold by
Sin Man A
Bought by
Le Michelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
8.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zhong Qiping | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chen Xiaoyan | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chen Xiaoyan | $500,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Cheung Michelle L | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Le Michelle | $125,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cheung Michelle L | $98,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Le Michelle | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,247 | $557,750 | $167,325 | $390,425 |
| 2024 | $9,247 | $546,814 | $164,044 | $382,770 |
| 2023 | $9,642 | $536,094 | $160,828 | $375,266 |
| 2022 | $9,305 | $525,584 | $157,675 | $367,909 |
| 2021 | $8,804 | $515,280 | $154,584 | $360,696 |
| 2020 | $8,706 | $510,000 | $153,000 | $357,000 |
| 2019 | $3,973 | $182,495 | $54,748 | $127,747 |
| 2018 | $3,894 | $178,918 | $53,675 | $125,243 |
| 2017 | $3,696 | $175,410 | $52,623 | $122,787 |
| 2016 | $3,505 | $171,971 | $51,591 | $120,380 |
| 2015 | $3,482 | $169,390 | $50,817 | $118,573 |
| 2014 | $3,520 | $166,071 | $49,821 | $116,250 |
Source: Public Records
Map