NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2021 Derfla Dr Saint Joseph, MI 49085

Estimated Value: $348,000 - $485,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,568 Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2021

Last sale price $295,000 $188 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,645 / mo

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Waterfront
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Upton Middle School Rated A
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Built-In Desk

About This Home

As of May 2021

102' of private St. Joseph River frontage! This updated 3 bedroom 2 bath brick ranch on a quiet dead-end street, has beautiful water views from the living room, kitchen, dining area and 3 season porch. The updated kitchen features a center island, snack bar, built-in pantry and desk. Enjoy winters in the living room with a wood-burning fireplace or summers in the 3 seasons porch. Main floor laundry and master bedroom with en-suite bath. Basement has lots of potential and great storage space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Petzke Team

RE/MAX by the Lake License #6502409512 Listed on: 04/16/2021

RE/MAX by the Lake

Last Buyer's Agent

Heidi Heimbuch

Jaqua, REALTORS License #6501331631

Jaqua, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,587

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 102x170x102x165
  • Private Waterfront
  • 102 Feet of Waterfront
  • River Front

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,568 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Desk
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Window Treatments
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,587

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1970
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 184.95
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 102x170x102x165
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1568.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 2587.0
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: Yes
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Air Conditioning:Central Air: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic System: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 2.0
  • Substructure:Partial: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Frontage3: 102.0
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Additional Items:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Substructure:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Heat Type:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat Type:Heat Pump: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1568.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Island
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning, Other
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • LivingArea: 1568.0
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 750.0
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Center Island: Yes
  • Fireplace:Living: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Desk Built-In: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Exterior Features: 3 Season Room
  • List Price: 290000.0
  • Roof: Composition
  • Water Body Name: St Joseph River
  • Waterfront Features: River
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Exterior Features 3 Season Room: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Water Well: Yes
  • Heat Source:Electric2: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Water Fea Amenities:Private Frontage: Yes
  • Water Fea Amenities:View: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Lot Size Area: 0.4
  • Lot Dimensions: 102x170x102x165
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2587.0
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2021
Closed on
May 5, 2021
List Price
$290,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.72%
Current Estimated Value
$408,952

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$113,952
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.72%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2019
Closed on
May 3, 2019
List Price
$240,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.68%
Original Mortgage
$220,255
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2010
Sold by
Bennett Sally J and Warren Family Trust
Bought by
Burg Roger and Burg Sara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcfarland Carl $295,000 Chicago Title Of Mi Nic
Lacey Carolyn $245,000 Fat
Burg Roger $185,000 Cti
Warren Milton E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lacey Carolyn $220,255
Previous Owner Burg Roger $148,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2021 05/06/21 Sold $295,000 +1.7% $188 / Sq Ft
03/18/2021 03/18/21 For Sale $290,000 +18.4% $185 / Sq Ft
05/03/2019 05/03/19 Sold $245,000 +2.1% $156 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/03/2019 04/03/19 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2019 04/03/19 For Sale $240,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,545 $169,900 $0 $0
2024 $4,992 $135,500 $0 $0
2023 $4,755 $129,200 $0 $0
2022 $4,529 $117,700 $0 $0
2021 $2,639 $112,100 $37,000 $75,100
2020 $2,587 $106,000 $0 $0
2019 $2,529 $108,500 $37,500 $71,000
2018 $4,599 $108,500 $0 $0
2017 $4,513 $109,200 $0 $0
2016 $4,422 $128,500 $0 $0
2015 $4,372 $106,600 $0 $0
2014 $3,884 $103,000 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 21008443

MichRIC

APN: 11-17-7210-0052-00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.