$430,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,432 Sq Ft
7,640 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$300 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

43 on Market

Highlights

  • Transportation Service
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Granite Countertops
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.18 Acre Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

This charming Tempe brick home offers NO HOA, a large lot, and endless potential for outdoor entertaining. The 3-bedroom, 2-bath home spans 1,432 SF and features new windows, updated flooring, and a new roof (2020) for added peace of mind. The expansive backyard includes an RV gate, covered patio, play structure, storage shed, and space to entertain. With an oversized concrete pad and gravel landscaping, you'll enjoy the low-maintenance upkeep along with 8' block walls for added privacy. Ideally located in the Optimist Park neighborhood, this home is minutes away from top-rated Fuller Elementary school and park. Enjoy immediate access to shopping, dining, the US60 & 101 freeways. This home combines neighborhood charm with everyday convenience. Don't miss this Tempe opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nonee Anderson

LPT Realty, LLC License #SA707169000 Listed on: 01/08/2026

LPT Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Geoffrey Adams

Realty ONE Group License #BR627564000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,784

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 7,640 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,432 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Family Room
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Floors Updated in 2023

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Built-In Electric Oven
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Granite Countertops
  • Reverse Osmosis System

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • North or South Exposure
  • Property is near bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1062 / 3003
  • Assessor Parcel Number 305-01-014

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Knoell Tempe Unit 6 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,784

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

7,640 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: BASELINE & MCCLINTOCK
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2023
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2017
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2020
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: KNOELL TEMPE UNIT 6
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 300.27
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Other
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Reverse Osmosis, Built-In Electric Oven, Electric Oven, Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1432.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Playground
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Other

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Hot Water, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Transportation Svcs, Near Bus Stop, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fuller Elementary School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7640.0
  • Parcel #: 305-01-014

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1784.0
  • Tax Block: 3003
  • Tax Book Number: 305.0
  • Tax Lot: 1062
  • Tax Map Number: 1.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2026
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-4.42%
Views
130

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.19%
Original Mortgage
$430,000
Outstanding Balance
$430,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$10,760

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2015
Closed on
Jun 30, 2015
List Price
$196,000
Sold Price
$196,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.65%
Original Mortgage
$199,264
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2010
Sold by
Nguyen Loan
Bought by
Ngo Prosper

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,735
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2010
Sold by
Residential Funding Company Llc
Bought by
Ngo Prosper

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,735
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2010
Sold by
Alber Terry M
Bought by
Residential Funding Company Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,735
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2006
Sold by
Crace Alber Marci K
Bought by
Alber Terry M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2001
Sold by
Alber Terry M
Bought by
Alber Terry M and Crace Alber Marci K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,400
Interest Rate
6.84%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $430,000 Roc Title Agency
Warranty Deed $196,000 First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Special Warranty Deed $125,000 Fidelity National Title
Trustee Deed $136,500 First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $430,000 VA
Previous Owner $199,264 VA
Previous Owner $122,735 FHA
Previous Owner $142,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $92,400 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $430,000 -4.4% $300 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $449,900 0.0% $314 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Off Market $449,900 -- --
01/08/2026 01/08/26 For Sale $449,900 +129.5% $314 / Sq Ft
08/07/2015 08/07/15 Sold $196,000 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/26/2015 06/26/15 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2015 06/18/15 For Sale $196,000 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft
06/08/2015 06/08/15 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2015 06/04/15 Price Changed $196,000 -1.8% $137 / Sq Ft
04/18/2015 04/18/15 Price Changed $199,500 -2.7% $139 / Sq Ft
03/26/2015 03/26/15 For Sale $205,000 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,784 $18,574 -- --
2024 $1,777 $17,690 -- --
2023 $1,777 $31,910 $6,380 $25,530
2022 $1,697 $24,550 $4,910 $19,640
2021 $1,730 $22,370 $4,470 $17,900
2020 $1,673 $19,670 $3,930 $15,740
2019 $1,641 $18,970 $3,790 $15,180
2018 $1,597 $17,010 $3,400 $13,610
2017 $1,547 $15,360 $3,070 $12,290
2016 $1,539 $14,710 $2,940 $11,770
2015 $1,704 $13,070 $2,610 $10,460

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6962554

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 305-01-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.