$1,659,185
SOLD APR 3, 2026

2025 Maycrest Ave South Pasadena, CA 91030

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,176 Sq Ft
7,470 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$1,411 Per Sq Ft

19% Above List Price

10 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry Room
  • Monterey Hills Elementary Rated A+
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Nestled on a quiet, tree-lined street in coveted South Pasadena, this character-filled traditional home blends timeless architecture with thoughtful updates and exceptional natural light. A charming facade framed by mature landscaping welcomes you into a warm and inviting living room anchored by custom built-ins and expansive windows that bathe the space in sunlight. Dark hardwood floors and curated finishes create a refined yet approachable atmosphere throughout. The kitchen preserves its original charm with vintage tilework, period cabinetry, and classic detail, offering both functionality and personality rarely found in today's remodels. The adjacent dining room is bright and airy, framed by symmetrical windows and ideal for everyday meals or intimate gatherings. Comfortable bedrooms provide serene retreats, while the beautifully maintained bath features rich terra-cotta tile and timeless fixtures that honor the home's heritage. Set on a generous lot, the backyard offers flat usable space, a fig and avocado tree, and a detached garage presenting exciting potential for future ADU conversion, creative studio, or expanded living space. Located within the award-winning South Pasadena school district and just moments from local parks, cafes, and shops, this home delivers charm, location, and long-term value located in one of the area's most prestigious neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon Fenton

Compass License #01906521 Listed on: 03/03/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Joseph Fenton

Compass License #01929905

Last Buyer's Agent

Eva Lin

Lin Realty Group License #01817694

Lin Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 7,470 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150
  • Property is zoned SPR110000*

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,176 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dining Room
  • Oven or Range
  • Laundry Room

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5310-015-019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

7,470 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Traditional
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 1176
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1715
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x150
  • Year Built: 1946
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Refrigerator, Range/Oven
  • Price Per S Q F T: 1189.63

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Pool: No
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car, Driveway - Concrete
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5310-015-019
  • Lot Size Area: 7470

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$1,399,000
Sold Price
$1,659,185
Premium/Discount to List
$260,185
18.6%
Views
55

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-73.09%
Original Mortgage
$859,185
Outstanding Balance
$859,185
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$595,918

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2013
Closed on
Apr 10, 2013
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$775,000
Premium/Discount to List
$126,000
19.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.07%
Original Mortgage
$620,000
Interest Rate
3.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2010
Sold by
Hull Laura
Bought by
Stankard Mark and Hull Laura

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$307,500
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2004
Sold by
Waner Robert Lee and Margaret M Waner Inter Vivos T
Bought by
Hull Laura

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$333,700
Interest Rate
6.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,659,500 Lawyers Title Company
Grant Deed $775,000 Fatco
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lawyers Title Sd
Grant Deed $534,000 Southland Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $859,185 New Conventional
Previous Owner $620,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $307,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $333,700 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $1,659,185 +18.6% $1,411 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $1,399,000 +80.5% $1,190 / Sq Ft
05/07/2013 05/07/13 Sold $775,000 +19.4% $659 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2013 03/29/13 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2013 03/19/13 For Sale $649,000 -- $552 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,729 $954,342 $763,477 $190,865
2024 $11,729 $935,630 $748,507 $187,123
2023 $11,477 $917,285 $733,831 $183,454
2022 $11,208 $899,300 $719,443 $179,857
2021 $11,009 $881,668 $705,337 $176,331
2019 $10,682 $855,518 $684,417 $171,101
2018 $10,396 $838,745 $670,998 $167,747
2016 $9,636 $806,178 $644,944 $161,234
2015 $9,480 $794,070 $635,257 $158,813
2014 $9,348 $778,517 $622,814 $155,703

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26659333

The MLS

APN: 5310-015-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.