NOT LISTED FOR SALE

203 Newgate Dr Simpsonville, SC 29681

Estimated Value: $302,000 - $341,879

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,843 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2023

Last sale price $295,500 $160 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,182 / mo

30 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Move-In Ready! Remodeled tri-level 4 bed, 2.5 bath home with plenty of entertaining room in Bellingham subdivision. Fresh exterior/interior paint and new roof. As you enter through the custom mahogany wood double doors, you’ll notice the open living area. All new front windows and LVP installed on the main floor and bottom level. Galley style kitchen includes new stainless-steel appliances with granite countertops and side entry convenient for bringing in the groceries. Upstairs has new carpet throughout and master bedroom with private bath and two additional bedrooms and half bath. Both bathrooms were stylishly remodeled with new vanities, tub, and toilets. Head down to the bottom level of the home to find a newly carpeted spacious second Living Room, Bonus Room, or Den perfect for entertaining. Newly installed French patio doors with built in blinds. Adjacent, is large room – perfect as 2nd Master Bedroom, In-law suite, Office, or Airbnb w/separate entrance. The room includes full bathroom with new vanity & toilet and a newly added laundry closet for convenience. NO HOA, come see why it should be yours today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

VICTORIA SORBIN

OTHER License #121106 Listed on: 03/07/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-MLS Member

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,080

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 153x90

Interior Spaces

  • 1,843 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,080

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parking Garage: None
  • ExteriorFinish: Brick Veneer, Wood
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Estimated Heated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1183
  • Estimated Heated Below Grade Sq Ft: 660
  • Estimated Total Heated Sq Ft: 1843
  • Estimated Age: 31-50
  • Estimated Year Built: 1979
  • Garage Carport2: 0
  • Heating Fuel Type: Electricity
  • In City: Yes
  • Lvt Date: 03/07/2023
  • Sq Ft Range Heated Finsh: 1800-1999
  • Style: Tri-Level
  • Tax Rate: 6%
  • Utility Co Electric: Duke
  • Utility Co Gas: Greenville
  • C O M M N I T Y A M E N I T I E S: None
  • Middle School Jr High School: 9-Hillcrest
  • O W N E R S F E A T U R E S: Bath - Full, Tub/Shower, Owner on 2nd level
  • Section Subdivision: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 14
  • Year Built: 1979

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven - Electric, Microwave - Built In
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: 2, Size: 15x15
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: 2, Size: 10x14
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: 2, Size: 9x11
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: B, Size: 12x15
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 160.34
  • Number Of Stories: Tri/Split Level
  • Bonus Room: On Level: B, Size: 16x19
  • Dining Room: On Level: 1
  • Floors: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl Tile/Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Fan - Ceiling, Smoke Detector, Attic Stairs-Disappearing, 2 Story Foyer
  • Kitchen: Size: 1
  • Living Room: On Level: 1, Size: 12x21
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Other Room 1: On Level: 2, Size: 9x4, Master Bathroom
  • Other Room 2: On Level: 2, Size: 8x5, Bathroom 2
  • Other Room 3: On Level: B, Size: 5x4, Half Bath

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 153x90
  • Lot Description: Creek, Sloped, Some Trees
  • Number Of Acres: 0.31
  • Zoning: R-Lo

Tax Info

  • Year: 2022
  • Taxes Dollar: 2080

MLS Schools

  • School District: 10 (Greenville)
  • Elementary School: 9-Simpsonville
  • HighSchool: 9-Hillcrest

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Sold by
Laura Ellis
Bought by
203 New Gate Llc
Current Estimated Value
$321,220

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2023
Closed on
May 22, 2023
List Price
$296,900
Sold Price
$295,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,400
-0.47%
Views
343

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.85%
Original Mortgage
$250,750
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2022
Closed on
Aug 31, 2022
List Price
$290,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$140,000
-48.28%
Views
8

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
156.44%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2013
Sold by
Pal Gopalkrishna R and Pal Anju G
Bought by
Cpal Arjun G and Pal Diven

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2004
Sold by
U S Bank Of National Assoc
Bought by
Pal Anju

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2003
Sold by
Franklin Billie L
Bought by
U S Bank Of National Assoc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2003
Sold by
Patton Charles O
Bought by
Franklin Billie L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
203 New Gate Llc -- None Listed On Document
Ellis Laura $295,500 None Listed On Document
Vvv Llc $150,000 None Listed On Document
Cpal Arjun G -- --
Pal Anju $60,500 --
U S Bank Of National Assoc $66,714 --
Franklin Billie L -- --
Patton Charles O $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ellis Laura $250,750
Previous Owner Vvv Llc $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Sold $295,500 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
04/06/2023 04/06/23 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2023 03/29/23 Price Changed $295,500 -0.5% $160 / Sq Ft
03/07/2023 03/07/23 For Sale $296,900 +97.9% $161 / Sq Ft
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Sold $150,000 -25.0% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/11/2022 08/11/22 Price Changed $200,000 -11.1% $111 / Sq Ft
07/09/2022 07/09/22 Price Changed $225,000 -4.3% $125 / Sq Ft
06/30/2022 06/30/22 Price Changed $235,000 -19.0% $131 / Sq Ft
06/20/2022 06/20/22 For Sale $290,000 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Multiple Listing Service of Spartanburg

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,625 $17,900 $3,600 $14,300
2024 $5,625 $11,720 $1,000 $10,720
2023 $2,291 $11,720 $1,000 $10,720
2022 $2,080 $5,860 $690 $5,170
2021 $2,054 $5,860 $690 $5,170
2020 $1,912 $5,100 $600 $4,500
2019 $1,913 $5,100 $600 $4,500
2018 $1,747 $5,100 $600 $4,500
2017 $1,721 $5,100 $600 $4,500
2016 $1,661 $84,940 $10,020 $74,920
2015 $1,661 $84,940 $10,020 $74,920
2014 $1,425 $73,871 $14,500 $59,371
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Multiple Listing Service of Spartanburg

MLS Number: SPN298218

Multiple Listing Service of Spartanburg

APN: 0300.01-01-109.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.