$410,000
PENDING $40K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,284/month

Total Views 6,048
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,414 Sq Ft
$290 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • 0.21 Acre Lot
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

This home is located at 2036 E Marilyn Ave, Mesa, AZ 85204 and is currently priced at $410,000, approximately $289 per square foot. This property was built in 1982. 2036 E Marilyn Ave is a home located in Maricopa County with nearby schools including Robson Elementary School, Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School, and Franklin West Elementary School.

Listing Agent

Stephanie Strobel

Citiea License #SA545648000 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Citiea

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,167

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 9,248 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,414 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 213
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140-42-215
  • $3 Seller Concession

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,167

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

9,248 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Gilbert and Broadway
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: FULLER RANCH SUBDIVISION
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 289.96
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1414.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Screened in Patio(s)
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Brick, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Robson Elementary School
  • High School: Mesa High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Taylor Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9248.0
  • Parcel #: 140-42-215

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1167.0
  • Tax Book Number: 140.0
  • Tax Lot: 213
  • Tax Map Number: 42.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,167 $14,054 -- --
2024 $1,180 $13,385 -- --
2023 $1,180 $30,780 $6,150 $24,630
2022 $1,154 $23,600 $4,720 $18,880
2021 $1,186 $22,510 $4,500 $18,010
2020 $1,170 $19,460 $3,890 $15,570
2019 $1,084 $17,350 $3,470 $13,880
2018 $1,035 $15,800 $3,160 $12,640
2017 $1,002 $14,250 $2,850 $11,400
2016 $984 $13,510 $2,700 $10,810
2015 $929 $12,610 $2,520 $10,090
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $410,000 -2.4% $290 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $420,000 0.0% $297 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Off Market $420,000 -- --
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Price Changed $420,000 -2.3% $297 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $430,000 -4.4% $304 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $450,000 +26.1% $318 / Sq Ft
07/14/2021 07/14/21 Sold $357,000 +45.7% $252 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/26/2021 05/26/21 For Sale $245,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $450,000 Navi Title Agency
Warranty Deed $357,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Transnation Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $12,000,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $298,775 New Conventional
Previous Owner $192,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6993290

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 140-42-215

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.