2036 Placer St Redding, CA 96001
Magnolia NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,048/month
Highlights
- Parking available for a boat
- City View
- Breakfast Bar
- Shasta High School Rated A
- No HOA
- 4-minute walk to Magnolia Park
About This Home
Some homes try to copy charm... this one's been quietly perfecting it since 1905. Welcome to downtown living with a little soul. This fully renovated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home blends timeless character with all the right modern upgrades, so you don't have to choose between 'cute' and 'convenient.' With over 1,500 sq ft, the layout feels both spacious and inviting, giving you room to live, host, and unwind without missing a beat. Inside, you'll find a complete top-to-bottom renovation, including all-new electrical with a 200-amp panel, all-new plumbing with a new sewer line, energy-efficient mini split systems for zoned heating and cooling, and a tankless water heater for on-demand comfort. The interior has been fully refreshed with new flooring throughout, updated drywall, a beautifully renovated kitchen with new cabinetry, countertops, and appliances, plus two fully remodeled bathrooms including a newly added upstairs bath that enhances both flow and functionality. Outside, the improvements continue with extensive siding replacement, fresh interior and exterior paint, new porch decking, and a brand-new concrete patio. And the huge backyard? It's ready for whatever you dream up an in-law setup, garden, backyard BBQs, or just a quiet evening under the stars. All of this tucked right in the heart of downtown, where coffee runs, local eats, and community are just steps away. Homes like this don't come around often... and when they do, they tend to steal the spotlight a little.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1905
Lot Details
- 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,572 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- City Views
- Breakfast Bar
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- No Cooling
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 105-450-042-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $958 | $265,600 | $45,900 | $219,700 |
| 2024 | $1,299 | $87,965 | $36,050 | $51,915 |
| 2023 | $1,299 | $120,174 | $35,344 | $84,830 |
| 2022 | $1,277 | $117,818 | $34,651 | $83,167 |
| 2021 | $1,270 | $115,509 | $33,972 | $81,537 |
| 2020 | $1,286 | $114,325 | $33,624 | $80,701 |
| 2019 | $1,221 | $112,084 | $32,965 | $79,119 |
| 2018 | $1,232 | $109,887 | $32,319 | $77,568 |
| 2017 | $1,225 | $107,734 | $31,686 | $76,048 |
| 2016 | $1,186 | $105,622 | $31,065 | $74,557 |
| 2015 | $1,171 | $104,037 | $30,599 | $73,438 |
| 2014 | $989 | $86,238 | $29,532 | $56,706 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Price Changed | $369,000 | -2.6% | $235 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Price Changed | $379,000 | -2.6% | $241 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | For Sale | $389,000 | +151.0% | $247 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/02/2024 04/02/24 | Sold | $155,000 | +29.3% | $111 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/03/2024 03/03/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/28/2024 02/28/24 | For Sale | $119,900 | +17.5% | $86 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/23/2014 06/23/14 | Sold | $102,000 | -24.4% | $73 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/30/2014 05/30/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/28/2014 01/28/14 | For Sale | $135,000 | -- | $96 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $155,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $102,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $73,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-1175
APN: 105-450-042-000
- 1666 Willis St
- 1545 Willis St
- 1777 Magnolia Ave
- 3024 West St
- 2381/2401 West St
- 2330 West St
- 1868 Gold St
- 2315 Butte St
- 2327 Butte St
- 1545 Olive Ave
- 1523 Olive Ave
- 2077 Skyline Dr
- 1933 Eureka Way
- 2255 North St
- 1129 Magnolia Ave
- 1170 Orange Ave
- 2351 Eureka Way
- 2565 North St
- 1010 California St
- 1190 South St
- 1559 Willis St
- 1616 Willis St Unit 2
- 1623 Magnolia Ave
- 1800 West St
- 2162 Sacramento St
- 1229 Orange Ave
- 2352 Shasta St Unit HOUSE
- 1144 Willis St
- 1033 West St Unit 1033 West Street
- 1067 South St Unit B
- 1845 Mesa St
- 1216 Trinity St Unit A
- 804 Yuba St
- 911 Parkview Ave
- 1765 Laurel Ave Unit Condo A
- 1765 Laurel Ave Unit Condo A
- 3350 Mountain Oak Dr
- 4145 Oro St
- 500 Hilltop Dr
- 2070 Bechelli Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.