2026 Placer St Redding, CA 96001
Magnolia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $238,000 - $350,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,549
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2026 Placer St, Redding, CA 96001 and is currently estimated at $311,584, approximately $201 per square foot. 2026 Placer St is a home located in Shasta County with nearby schools including Cypress Elementary School, Sequoia Middle School, and Shasta High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2008
Sold by
Allen Michael L
Bought by
Santos Peggy L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$62,500
Outstanding Balance
$39,072
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$272,512
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santos Peggy L | $155,000 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Santos Peggy L | $62,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,122 | $203,576 | $118,207 | $85,369 |
| 2024 | $2,090 | $199,586 | $115,890 | $83,696 |
| 2023 | $2,090 | $195,673 | $113,618 | $82,055 |
| 2022 | $2,055 | $191,838 | $111,391 | $80,447 |
| 2021 | $2,044 | $188,077 | $109,207 | $78,870 |
| 2020 | $2,071 | $186,150 | $108,088 | $78,062 |
| 2019 | $1,728 | $160,000 | $30,000 | $130,000 |
| 2018 | $1,451 | $130,000 | $30,000 | $100,000 |
| 2017 | $1,287 | $113,300 | $30,000 | $83,300 |
| 2016 | $1,234 | $110,000 | $30,000 | $80,000 |
| 2015 | $1,073 | $95,000 | $30,000 | $65,000 |
| 2014 | $1,042 | $91,000 | $30,000 | $61,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map