NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,035,609 - $1,356,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,175 Sq Ft
$546/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2022

Last sale price $675,000 $310 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,901 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of November 2022

Location! Location! Location! The perfect neighborhood to remodel or build a new home. Corner lot and mature trees. Home and lot have tons of potential. The home has 3 bedrooms and 2 1/2 baths with formal living, dining and family room. Most things in home are original. This home will need substantial work.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Willaby

HomeSmart License #BR522074000 Listed on: 08/09/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Bret Bowdish

Arizona Executives License #BR029916000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,056

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 11,648 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

Home Design

  • Fixer Upper
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,175 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Carpet
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laminate Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Carport Space

• Association fees include no fees
  • Grovemont 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 58
  • Assessor Parcel Number 164-48-022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,056

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 24th Street and Montebello
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Subdivision Name: GROVEMONT 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 310.34
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Laminate Counters
  • Living Area: 2175.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Kitchen Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Wall Oven(s): Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Cook Top Elec: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Natural Desert Back, Natural Desert Front
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Block
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison Meadows School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11648.0
  • Parcel #: 164-48-022
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6056.0
  • Tax Book Number: 164.00
  • Tax Lot: 58
  • Tax Map Number: 48.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2024
Sold by
Westrock Financial Llc
Bought by
Schillinger Kathryn
Current Estimated Value
$1,187,652

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,133,950
Outstanding Balance
$887,554
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$300,098

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 9, 2022
Closed on
Oct 31, 2022
Sold by
Schillinger John A and Schillinger Marie T
List Price
$749,999
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,999
-10%
Views
5

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.41%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 9, 2022
Closed on
Oct 26, 2022
Sold by
Boosman Barrett
Bought by
Schillinger John A and Schillinger Marie T
Seller's Agent
Amy Willaby
HomeSmart
Buyer's Agent
Bret Bowdish
Arizona Executives
List Price
$749,999
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,999
-10%
Views
5

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2008
Sold by
Wilder Pamela D
Bought by
Shuck Randall L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2003
Sold by
Shuck Thelma M
Bought by
Shuck Thelma M and The Thelma M Shuck Revocable Trust I

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schillinger Kathryn $1,133,950 None Listed On Document
Westrock Financial Llc -- Security Title
Schillinger John A $675,000 Security Title
Shuck Randall L -- None Available
Shuck Thelma M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schillinger Kathryn $1,133,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2022 11/01/22 Sold $675,000 -6.3% $310 / Sq Ft
09/19/2022 09/19/22 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2022 09/06/22 Price Changed $720,000 -4.0% $331 / Sq Ft
08/09/2022 08/09/22 For Sale $749,999 -- $345 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,731 $56,272 -- --
2024 $6,802 $41,566 -- --
2023 $6,802 $69,450 $13,890 $55,560
2022 $5,999 $61,120 $12,220 $48,900
2021 $6,056 $56,150 $11,230 $44,920
2020 $5,953 $50,370 $10,070 $40,300
2019 $5,808 $45,330 $9,060 $36,270
2018 $5,651 $44,170 $8,830 $35,340
2017 $5,357 $43,250 $8,650 $34,600
2016 $5,151 $40,150 $8,030 $32,120
2015 $4,742 $40,320 $8,060 $32,260
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6447327

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 164-48-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.