$499,900
$19K PRICE DROP

20381 Old Town Rd Tehachapi, CA 93561

Estimated payment $3,000/month

Total Views 8,115
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,990 Sq Ft
$251 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Horse Property
  • 1.11 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Oak Trees
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

Here is a rare opportunity to live on the very desirable street known as Old Town Rd! Located only minutes from Downtown Tehachapi, this home sits on over 1 acres of oak studded land with plenty of room for horses. The home has been well cared for and offers 3 bedrooms and 3 different bathrooms. The lower/entry level features the kitchen, dining room, family room, laundry room and a 3/4 bathroom (shower). There is also a large den/office area that can be used as a 4th bedroom. The upper level includes the master bedroom/bathroom, 2 other bedrooms and a full bathroom. Along with the attached 2 car garage, there is a carport, covered porch and patio, RV parking, garden area, shed with power and even a tree house. The home is on natural gas, has central heat and 2 mini split units that offer additional heat and air conditioning. The sellers will even leave the Tesla car charger, if needed. Come see the amazing view from the front porch soon!

Listing Agent

Louis Creten

Watson Realty License #01733821 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 1.11 Acre Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned E1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,990 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 37707002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

1.11 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1100
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Power Production Type: Public Utility
  • Foundation Features: Concrete Slab
  • AV Surveillance: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range Hood, Oven Double, Surface Unit Elec, Garbage Disposal
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, In Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Ground Level Bedroom
  • Living Area: 1990.00
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Entry, Extra Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Master Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Vinyl
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Water Heaters: Natural Gas
  • Windows Treatments: Blinds, All Stay

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Front Yard, Rear, Wire, Round Rail
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Horse Property, Irregular, Rolling, View, Trees
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Siding Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Covered, Porch Covered
  • Roof: Composition
  • Price Per Acre: 450360.36
  • Price Per Square Foot: 251.21
  • Exterior Type: Siding Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Room, Lower Level
  • Cooling: Other
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Central, Other
  • Electricity On Property: No
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Natrl Gas Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Gas Company: Natural Gas
  • Total Water Heaters: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 48352.00
  • Parcel #: 37707002
  • Zoning: E1

Green Features

  • Green Landscaping: Garden Area, Trees Oak, Trees Shade

Rental Info

  • Sub Lease: No
  • Sub Lease Expire: 1800-01-01T00:00:00-08:00

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Tract: 2587

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,003 $335,654 $68,267 $267,387
2024 $4,003 $329,074 $66,929 $262,145
2023 $3,861 $322,622 $65,617 $257,005
2022 $3,825 $316,297 $64,331 $251,966
2021 $3,795 $310,096 $63,070 $247,026
2020 $3,814 $306,918 $62,424 $244,494
2019 $3,813 $306,918 $62,424 $244,494
2018 $3,291 $270,300 $61,200 $209,100
2017 $2,986 $240,836 $99,827 $141,009
2016 $2,904 $236,115 $97,870 $138,245
2015 $2,762 $232,569 $96,400 $136,169
2014 $2,527 $211,000 $53,000 $158,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Price Changed $499,900 -3.7% $251 / Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $519,000 +76.0% $261 / Sq Ft
01/10/2018 01/10/18 Sold $294,900 +1.7% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/06/2017 12/06/17 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2017 11/30/17 For Sale $289,900 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $295,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $135,328 First American Title
Warranty Deed -- Ticor Title
Warranty Deed -- Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $193,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $140,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $289,558 No Value Available
Previous Owner $185,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $154,400 No Value Available
Previous Owner $137,827 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9993842

APN: 377-070-02-00-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.