NOT LISTED FOR SALE

204 Nutley Ave Nutley, NJ 07110

Estimated Value: $1,150,000 - $1,252,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.46 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2023

Last sale price $993,000

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,341 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 19,998 Sq Ft lot
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Nutley High School Rated A-
  • Central Air
  • Rectangular Lot

About This Home

As of June 2023

Elegant center hall colonial w/5 Bedrooms, 2 Full Baths & 2 Half Baths. Inviting foyer makes a great first impression. Gleaming HW floors & new windows,formal living room w/fireplace and adjoining den are bright and rich with light, overlooking the lush backyard. Formal DR leads to renovated kitchen with pristine cabinets, quartz counters, SS appliances, in-formal eating area &heated flooring. Gorgeous enclosed 4 season sunroom sits adjacent to the kitchen& leads to new patio & backyard. Upstairs, the MasterBR is also bright and comfortably spacious, with a charming master bath and closet space. 3 addt'l BRs on this level, including 1 room, historically named the artist's studio, with grand windows, high ceilings and sweeping views of the yard. 3rd floor walk-up attic has private suite that can be used as BR/office, with customized walk-in closet. Finished bsmt w/multiple areas, brand new Electrolux laundry, fitness room & 1/2bth.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sonia Andriani

RE/MAX SELECT - Secaucus Listed on: 04/14/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $25,750

Lot Details

  • 19,998 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 200
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 00038 / 04002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$25,750

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: None
  • Co List Office Phone: (201) 325-0033
  • Outside Inclusions: refrigerator, gas range/stove, dishwasher, washer, dryer
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: between Whitford & Walnut
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Year Built Details: 1900-1939,Renovated,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Basement Remarks: finished w/ 1 halt bath

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - No
  • Exclusions: personal possessions
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 100 x 200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19998.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 25750.0
  • Tax Block: 04002
  • Tax Lot: 00038

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2023
Closed on
Jun 26, 2023
List Price
$929,000
Sold Price
$993,000
Premium/Discount to List
$64,000
6.89%
Views
49
Current Estimated Value
$1,188,701

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$195,701
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.47%
Original Mortgage
$315,500
Outstanding Balance
$307,974
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$880,727

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2019
Sold by
Simon Stephanie
Bought by
Simon Stephanie and Claffey James J

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2014
Closed on
Feb 14, 2014
Sold Price
$675,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.74%
Original Mortgage
$540,000
Interest Rate
4.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dinan Jennifer $993,000 Westcor Land Title
Simon Stephanie -- --
Simon Stephanie -- Midlantic Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dinan Jennifer $315,500
Previous Owner Simon Stephanie $540,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/28/2023 06/28/23 Sold $993,000 +5.8% --
04/24/2023 04/24/23 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2023 04/14/23 Price Changed $939,000 +1.1% --
04/14/2023 04/14/23 For Sale $929,000 +37.6% --
02/20/2014 02/20/14 Sold $675,000 -- -- View Prior Sale
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,028 $922,400 $355,000 $567,400
2024 $23,761 $922,400 $355,000 $567,400
2022 $25,885 $669,900 $270,000 $399,900
2021 $25,751 $669,900 $270,000 $399,900
2020 $24,666 $669,900 $270,000 $399,900
2019 $24,170 $669,900 $270,000 $399,900
2018 $23,520 $669,900 $270,000 $399,900
2017 $23,266 $669,900 $270,000 $399,900
2016 $22,576 $669,900 $270,000 $399,900
2015 $22,214 $669,900 $270,000 $399,900
2014 $21,933 $669,900 $270,000 $399,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 23010772

New Jersey MLS

APN: 16-04002-0000-00038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.