NOT LISTED FOR SALE
6 Beds
3 Baths
2,796 Sq Ft
3,485 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 22, 2022

Last sale price $700,000 $250 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • John James Audubon Elementary School Rated 10
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of February 2022

brick 2 flat in desirable Roscoe Village shows true craftmanship with its custom wood finishes and beautiful hardwood flooring. The first floor has a spacious living room, a formal dining room, 2 bedrooms, a full bath, and a family size eat in kitchen. This unit is duplexed to the basement to create additional living space for this unit. The basement has a 3rd bedroom, a large family room area, and a full bath. This unit has central heat and air. The second floor unit is similar to the first floor. There is gas forced air to this unit. The building does need updates but has great potential. There is a yard and garage. This building is being sold "as is" and the estate makes no representations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Phyllis Smith

Century 21 Circle License #471003462 Listed on: 01/07/2022

Century 21 Circle

Last Buyer's Agent

Millie Rosenbloom

Baird & Warner License #475085764

Baird & Warner

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,623

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 29x126

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,623

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus

• Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Refrigerator
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Lot Dimensions: 29X126
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13623
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: Yes
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/22/2022 02/22/22 Sold $700,000 -7.2% $250 / Sq Ft
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2022 01/07/22 For Sale $754,000 -- $270 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2023 $13,196 $89,334 $45,313 $44,021
2022 $13,196 $66,155 $45,313 $20,842
2021 $15,618 $80,999 $45,312 $35,687
2020 $13,624 $64,259 $18,850 $45,409
2019 $13,817 $72,202 $18,850 $53,352
2018 $13,448 $72,202 $18,850 $53,352
2017 $10,356 $52,156 $16,675 $35,481
2016 $9,446 $52,156 $16,675 $35,481
2015 $9,557 $52,156 $16,675 $35,481
2014 $8,450 $49,947 $13,050 $36,897
2013 $8,264 $49,947 $13,050 $36,897
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11300417

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14191300340000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.