2048 Applegate Dr Ocoee, FL 34761
Prairie Lake NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,277/month
Highlights
- Screened Pool
- Bonus Room
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Marble Flooring
- High Ceiling
- Eat-In Kitchen
About This Home
Welcome to 2048 Applegate Drive—a beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath pool home located in the highly desirable Remington Oaks community of Ocoee. Priced at $499,999, this two-story residence offers a rare combination of privacy, space, and exceptional indoor-outdoor living. One of the most sought-after features of this home is its unmatched backyard privacy. With no rear neighbors, the property backs to a peaceful, tree-lined natural area, creating a serene and secluded setting that is increasingly hard to find in Central Florida. Mature greenery and natural shade provide the perfect backdrop for enjoying Florida’s year-round outdoor lifestyle. Inside, the home features a spacious and functional layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. With four generously sized bedrooms, three full bathrooms, and a convenient half bath with direct access to the pool. The floor plan offers flexibility for families and guests alike. The main living area is warm and inviting, highlighted by a gas fireplace that adds both comfort and character. Multiple living spaces provide options for a home office, media room, or game room, while the two-story design allows for a comfortable separation between living and private areas. Upstairs, you’ll find an expansive loft positioned at the top of the stairs, creating a versatile secondary living space perfect for a playroom, media lounge, or additional workspace. Just beyond, a private screened-in balcony offers elevated views overlooking the pool and tranquil, natural backyard—an ideal spot to unwind, enjoy your morning coffee, or take in peaceful Florida evenings. Step outside to your private screened-in pool and patio, designed for year-round enjoyment with a solar-heated pool—perfect for extending your swim season while keeping energy efficiency in mind. Whether hosting gatherings, relaxing with morning coffee, or cooling off on warm afternoons, this outdoor space is both functional and inviting. The seamless indoor-outdoor flow, combined with the natural privacy, creates a true backyard retreat. Conveniently located in the growing Ocoee area, you’ll enjoy easy access to major highways, shopping, dining, and local parks—all while tucked within a quiet, established neighborhood. Homes in Remington Oaks featuring a solar-heated pool, no rear neighbors, a private balcony, and a gas fireplace are a rare find—making this an exceptional opportunity you won’t want to miss. Schedule your private showing today.
Listing Agent
CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY ORLANDO Brokerage Phone: 407-622-2122 License #3291673 Listed on: 03/26/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,533
Year Built
- Built in 2002
Lot Details
- 10,466 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 81x115
- South Facing Home
- Property is zoned R-1A
HOA Fees
- $64 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,915 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Community Details
- Sentry Management Candace Harrison Association, Phone Number (407) 788-6700
- Remington Oaks Ph 01 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Tax Lot 63
- Assessor Parcel Number 04-22-28-7357-00-630
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,325 | $443,190 | $85,000 | $358,190 |
| 2024 | $7,155 | $426,730 | $85,000 | $341,730 |
| 2023 | $7,155 | $402,660 | $85,000 | $317,660 |
| 2022 | $4,713 | $293,734 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $4,668 | $285,179 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,468 | $281,242 | $60,000 | $221,242 |
| 2019 | $5,294 | $273,211 | $50,000 | $223,211 |
| 2018 | $4,963 | $248,359 | $50,000 | $198,359 |
| 2017 | $4,733 | $231,053 | $40,000 | $191,053 |
| 2016 | $4,725 | $224,100 | $38,000 | $186,100 |
| 2015 | $4,589 | $215,658 | $38,000 | $177,658 |
| 2014 | $4,250 | $199,423 | $38,000 | $161,423 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $499,999 | +2.0% | $172 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/07/2022 10/07/22 | Sold | $490,000 | -6.7% | $168 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/31/2022 08/31/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/15/2022 08/15/22 | Price Changed | $525,000 | -5.4% | $180 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/22/2022 07/22/22 | For Sale | $555,000 | +63.0% | $190 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/26/2019 09/26/19 | Sold | $340,500 | +1.6% | $117 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/27/2019 08/27/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/20/2019 08/20/19 | For Sale | $335,000 | -- | $115 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $490,000 | Oliver Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $340,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $192,000 | Metes & Bounds Title Company | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $174,900 | Attorney | |
| Trustee Deed | -- | Attorney | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $265,800 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $392,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $323,475 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $22,000 | Stand Alone Second | |
| Previous Owner | $142,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $139,920 | New Conventional |
Source: Stellar MLS