NOT LISTED FOR SALE

205 E Xenops Ave McAllen, TX 78504

Estimated Value: $508,000 - $632,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,237 Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 21, 2018

Current estimated payment $3,676 / mo

56 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2018

From The Moment You Enter This Desirable North McAllen Neighborhood And Turn Into The Cul-De-Sac Graced By Mature Trees, Manicured Yards And Beautiful Homes…This Property Invites You To Live The Life!
This Impeccable Residence Underwent A Major Renovation In 2012…With Thoughtfully Designed Flow! The Beautifully Appointed Open Kitchen With Custom Design And Adjoining Great Room Make This Home An Entertainer’s Delight! The First Level Features A Large Office With Built-In Wood Cabinetry; A Master Suite With Sitting Area And Large Master Bath With Tiled Walk-In Frameless Shower, Separate Vanities And Substantial Walk-In Closets; And A Split Bedroom With A Walk Through Full Bath. The Second Level Includes Three Spacious Bedrooms, Two Full Baths, An Expansive Multi-Purpose Loft, And A Large Air-Conditioned Storage Closet With Attic Access. Amenities Abound In This Captivating Home…Everything From The Meticulously Landscaped Yard, To The Outdoor Patio Overlooking The Sparkling Pool!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Wilson

Keller Williams Realty RGV Listed on: 07/20/2018

Keller Williams Realty RGV

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,959

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 10,249 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,237 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number N673005000020500

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,959

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

10,249 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: North on Second Street, East on Warbler Avenue, North on Cynthia Street, West on E. Xenops Avenue. Home in the Cul-De-Sac.
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2353
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: North Ridge Park
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: None
  • Building Stories: 2
  • GMAR_GeocodeConfidence: Unknown
  • GMAR_LicensedSupervisor: Keller Williams Realty RGV
  • Non-Allowables: Yes
  • Non-Conveyances: 0
  • Repairs YN: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Spa Features: Outdoor Hot Tub, Heated
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater (Propane or Butane), Water Heater (Reverse Osmosis), Tankless Water Heater, Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Oven-Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Other, Porcelain Tile
  • Living Area: 4237
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Energy Features (Double Pane Windows), Mini Blinds, Plantation Shutters, Bay Window(s)
  • Master Bedroom Features: Double Vanity, His and Hers Closets, Private Commode, Shower Only, Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Lower

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Mature Trees, Motorized Gate, Sprinkler System
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Countertops (Stone), Bonus Room, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Decorative/High Ceilings, Office/Study, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Lot Features: Valet/Caretaker, Alley, Cul-De-Sac, Curb & Gutters, Irregular Lot, Mature Trees, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Patio Slab
  • Pool YN: Yes
  • Golf Cart: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear

Utilities

  • Utilities: Internet Access, Cable Available
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Connection
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10248.7968
  • Parcel #: N673005000020500
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7959

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2018
Closed on
Sep 21, 2018
Sold by
Marin Jhimmy F and Marin Guadalupe B
Bought by
Garza Homero and Longoria Ureta Bertha Isabel
Seller's Agent
Stephanie Wilson
Keller Williams Realty RGV
List Price
$399,000
Current Estimated Value
$595,110

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.75%
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$189,235
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$405,875

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2012
Closed on
Feb 21, 2012
Sold by
Vela Gustavo G and Vela Susana
Bought by
Marin Guadalupe and Marin Jhimmy
List Price
$359,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.56%
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 1997
Sold by
U S Home Corp
Bought by
Vela Gustavo G and Vela Susana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,200
Interest Rate
7.65%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garza Homero -- Valley Land Title
Marin Guadalupe -- Edwards Abstract & Title Co
Vela Gustavo G -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garza Homero $310,000
Previous Owner Marin Guadalupe $248,000
Previous Owner Vela Gustavo G $155,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/21/2018 09/21/18 Sold -- -- --
09/14/2018 09/14/18 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2018 07/20/18 For Sale $399,000 +11.1% $94 / Sq Ft
02/23/2012 02/23/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/20/2012 01/20/12 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2012 01/13/12 For Sale $359,000 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,026 $481,574 $113,764 $367,810
2024 $6,099 $447,446 $93,266 $354,180
2023 $9,874 $419,680 $0 $0
2022 $9,461 $381,527 $0 $0
2021 $8,861 $346,843 $61,494 $285,349
2020 $8,723 $341,944 $61,494 $280,450
2019 $7,957 $313,707 $61,494 $252,213
2018 $7,959 $313,267 $58,932 $254,335
2017 $7,950 $311,681 $58,932 $260,319
2016 $7,227 $283,346 $58,932 $224,414
2015 $7,652 $282,470 $53,039 $229,431
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 300591

Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

APN: N6730-05-000-0205-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.