NOT LISTED FOR SALE

205 Eardley Ave Pacific Grove, CA 93950

Estimated Value: $1,173,000 - $1,428,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,128 Sq Ft
$1,156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 10, 2020

Last sale price $890,000 $789 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,794 / mo

About This Home

Welcome to your dream come true beach cottage with bay views! This single-family dwelling with guest house sits on a flat, centrally located lot with gorgeous views of Monterey Bay. With approximately 1,100 square feet of combined living space, the interior of the main residence offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, living room, eat-in kitchen, laundry room, a nearly 400 square foot 1-car garage with ample storage, and a single stall carport. The second story guest house functions as a studio apartment with 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, eat-in kitchen, and boasts a spacious deck with breathtaking views of Monterey Bay. Both units share a central courtyard with drought tolerant plantings and a laundry area. Enjoy the sounds of crashing waves and a 5-minute stroll to the Monterey Bay Aquarium, Cannery Row, or Pacific Grove beaches. This rare combination of location and value awaits your arrival!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2020
Closed on
Feb 4, 2020
Sold by
Tall Spencer Charles and Carter William F
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$890,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,000
4.71%
Current Estimated Value
$1,303,483

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$413,483
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.26%
Original Mortgage
$667,500
Outstanding Balance
$592,589
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$710,894

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2014
Closed on
Jan 15, 2015
Sold by
Marotta Lawrence V and Marotta Mary Jane
Bought by
Tall Spencer Charles and Carter William F
Seller's Agent
Eric Stauffer
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jonathan Spencer
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$635,000
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-7.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.46%
Original Mortgage
$413,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2014
Closed on
Jan 13, 2015
List Price
$635,000
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-7.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$413,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Liu Yung Chun $890,000 Chicago Title Company
Tall Spencer Charles $590,000 Chicago Title
Tall Spencer Charles -- Chicago Title Company
Carter William F -- Chicago Title Company
Marotta Lawrence V -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Liu Yung Chun $667,500
Previous Owner Tall Spencer Charles $413,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/10/2020 02/10/20 Sold $890,000 +4.7% $789 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/11/2020 01/11/20 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2020 01/07/20 For Sale $850,000 +44.1% $754 / Sq Ft
01/20/2015 01/20/15 Sold $590,000 -7.1% $716 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/25/2014 09/25/14 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2014 09/11/14 For Sale $635,000 +7.6% $771 / Sq Ft
08/12/2014 08/12/14 Off Market $590,000 -- --
07/28/2014 07/28/14 For Sale $635,000 -- $771 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,116 $973,341 $656,186 $317,155
2024 $10,116 $954,257 $643,320 $310,937
2023 $10,233 $935,547 $630,706 $304,841
2022 $10,024 $917,204 $618,340 $298,864
2021 $9,971 $899,220 $606,216 $293,004
2020 $7,194 $648,369 $494,520 $153,849
2019 $6,966 $635,657 $484,824 $150,833
2018 $6,828 $623,194 $475,318 $147,876
2017 $6,717 $610,976 $465,999 $144,977
2016 $6,733 $598,997 $456,862 $142,135
2015 $419 $30,980 $14,114 $16,866
2014 $412 $30,374 $13,838 $16,536