205 Magellan St Capitola, CA 95010
Estimated Value: $1,411,000 - $1,555,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,558
Sq Ft
$966/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 205 Magellan St, Capitola, CA 95010 and is currently estimated at $1,504,645, approximately $965 per square foot. 205 Magellan St is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including Main Street Elementary School, New Brighton Middle School, and Mission Hill Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2004
Sold by
Harway Scott and Aruiza Harway Minerva
Bought by
Harway Scott and Aruiza Harway Minerva
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2002
Sold by
Radliff Kenneth Lee
Bought by
Harway Scott and Harway Minnie A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$432,000
Outstanding Balance
$178,650
Interest Rate
6.5%
Estimated Equity
$1,325,995
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harway Scott | -- | -- | |
| Harway Scott | $540,000 | Santa Cruz Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Harway Scott | $100,000 | |
| Open | Harway Scott | $432,000 | |
| Closed | Harway Scott | $81,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,672 | $797,750 | $561,380 | $236,370 |
| 2023 | $9,449 | $766,772 | $539,580 | $227,192 |
| 2022 | $9,330 | $751,736 | $529,000 | $222,736 |
| 2021 | $9,102 | $736,998 | $518,628 | $218,370 |
| 2020 | $9,000 | $729,440 | $513,310 | $216,130 |
| 2019 | $8,786 | $715,138 | $503,246 | $211,892 |
| 2018 | $8,637 | $701,116 | $493,378 | $207,738 |
| 2017 | $8,514 | $687,370 | $483,704 | $203,666 |
| 2016 | $8,054 | $673,892 | $474,220 | $199,672 |
| 2015 | $7,841 | $663,768 | $467,096 | $196,672 |
| 2014 | $7,690 | $650,766 | $457,946 | $192,820 |
Source: Public Records
Map