NOT LISTED FOR SALE

205 Windjammer Ln Third Lake, IL 60030

Estimated Value: $434,000 - $479,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,544 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2014

Last sale price $234,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,364 / mo

205 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2014

SPACIOUS CUSTOM 3 BEDS / 2.1 BATHS CONTEMPORARY IN LAKE COMMUNITY W/PROFESSIONAL LANDSCAPED PRIVATE BACKYARD. This home has many upgrades that include: Oversized Vaulted Master Bed w/Walk-In Custom Closet and Dressing Rm, Master Bath w/dual sinks, whirlpool bath, separate shower, FR w/wet bar and fridge, Kit w/Double ovens and Huge eat-in area, and walk-in pantry, Heated Garage w/ Loft, 2 Outdoor Decks. New Roof '12

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Klemstein

RE/MAX Plaza License #475116618 Listed on: 06/09/2013

RE/MAX Plaza

Co-Listed By

Domenica Koch

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475123497

Last Buyer's Agent

Debbie Norton

RE/MAX Showcase License #475101534

RE/MAX Showcase

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,574

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75.84x130x65.07x130
  • Fenced
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,544 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, lake rights
  • Contact Name Association
  • Mariners Cove Subdivision, Custom Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,574

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: MARINERS COVE
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Indoor Grill, Wine Refrigerator, Humidifier
  • Basement: Unfinished, Crawl Space, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
  • LivingArea: 2544
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, TV Antenna, Security System, Intercom, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Mud Room, Walk In Closet, Other Room
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 150
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Park, Lake, Dock, Water Rights, Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Management Company: Management Company
  • Management Contact Name: Contact Name
  • Management Phone: 000-000-0000

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Lake Rights

Schools

  • Elementary School: AVON CENTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • High School: GRAYSLAKE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle/Junior School: GRAYSLAKE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Dimensions: 75.84X130X65.07X130
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9573.61
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2013
Closed on
Jan 30, 2014
List Price
$244,900
Sold Price
$234,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-4.45%
Current Estimated Value
$452,757

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$218,757
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.52%
Original Mortgage
$222,300
Outstanding Balance
$165,820
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$286,937

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Landshof David H $234,000 Heritage Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Landshof David H $222,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2014 01/30/14 Sold $234,000 -3.9% $92 / Sq Ft
12/31/2013 12/31/13 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2013 07/22/13 Price Changed $243,400 -0.6% $96 / Sq Ft
06/09/2013 06/09/13 For Sale $244,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,808 $123,838 $29,383 $94,455
2024 $9,778 $111,818 $26,531 $85,287
2023 $10,599 $97,736 $23,189 $74,547
2022 $10,599 $101,410 $13,748 $87,662
2021 $10,499 $97,472 $13,214 $84,258
2020 $10,533 $92,742 $12,573 $80,169
2019 $10,173 $88,978 $12,063 $76,915
2018 $11,782 $102,405 $18,621 $83,784
2017 $11,733 $96,327 $17,516 $78,811
2016 $11,264 $88,920 $16,169 $72,751
2015 $10,983 $81,236 $14,772 $66,464
2014 $9,742 $72,628 $11,302 $61,326
2012 $9,574 $75,852 $11,804 $64,048

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 08364594

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-24-402-037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.