NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2054 State Route 598 Galion, OH 44833

Estimated Value: $363,256

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,664 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2026

Last sale price $429,900 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,969 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 12.53 Acre Lot
  • Pond
  • Wood Flooring
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of February 2026

Wide-open skies, rolling acreage, and room to breathe—this is peaceful living done right. This beautifully updated 4- bedroom, 2-bath traditional style home sits on 12.5 scenic acres bordering Valley View Golf Course, offering peaceful privacy with the convenience of being just a short drive to shopping, dining, and entertainment. Recent updates include new siding, gutters, stone accents, and wrapped cedar posts for classic curb appeal. Inside, enjoy new flooring in the entry, hallway, and hardwood in the living room, plus new carpet in the family room/den. Two cozy fireplaces make the home warm and inviting year-round. The kitchen features beautiful wood cabinetry, a new cooktop, and an eat-in area, while the dining room adds classic charm for gatherings. Two upstairs bedrooms and the upstairs bath offer new windows, while both bathrooms have updated plumbing. Additional major updates include a new boiler system installed in 2021, a new water softener system, and a new pressure tank. The well is in good working condition, and the septic system has been inspected and brought up to current code, including updated baffles and risers, approximately 4 years ago. Ceiling fans are installed throughout the home. A charming sun porch overlooks the rolling land, complete with a pond and wide-open views. The basement offers excellent storage, and there's no shortage of space for vehicles and toys with a 2-car attached garage plus a 3-car detached garage. A rare blend of rural tranquility, golf-course views, and modern updates—this is the lifestyle you've been waiting for.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beverly Getter

Keller Williams Greater Cols License #2006002618 Listed on: 01/15/2026

Keller Williams Greater Cols

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Hoover

Sluss Realty Company License #2014003224

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 12.53 Acre Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking: 4

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,664 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Den
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 25-0005909.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

12.53 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Pond on Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 12.53
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-944-5900
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: None
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 143.82
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs 2 Bedrooms: 4
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 2 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 4.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: GALION CSD 1705 CRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 25-0005909.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 545806.8
  • Additional Parcels Description: 25.0005908.000 25.0005910.001 25.0005910.000
  • Additional Parcels: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2026
Closed on
Feb 4, 2026
List Price
$434,900
Sold Price
$429,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.15%
Views
440
Current Estimated Value
$363,256

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$66,644
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-47.68%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 8, 2021
Closed on
Dec 23, 2021
List Price
$380,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.05%
Original Mortgage
$373,395
Interest Rate
2.98%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rossman-Miller Victoria E $429,900 Premier Title
Schaer Samuel R $365,000 Southern Title Of Ohio
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Schaer Samuel R $373,395
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Sold $429,900 -1.1% $161 / Sq Ft
01/25/2026 01/25/26 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 For Sale $434,900 +19.2% $163 / Sq Ft
12/23/2021 12/23/21 Sold $365,000 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2021 11/20/21 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2021 11/10/21 Price Changed $365,000 -1.4% $137 / Sq Ft
10/07/2021 10/07/21 Price Changed $370,000 -2.6% $139 / Sq Ft
09/07/2021 09/07/21 For Sale $380,000 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $34 $950 $950 $0
2024 $34 $950 $950 $0
2023 $34 $630 $630 $0
2022 $28 $630 $630 $0
2021 $29 $630 $630 $0
2020 $27 $630 $630 $0
2019 $28 $630 $630 $0
2018 $28 $630 $630 $0
2017 $28 $630 $630 $0
2016 $27 $630 $630 $0
2015 $26 $630 $630 $0
2014 $27 $630 $630 $0
2013 $27 $630 $630 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226000178

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 25-0005908.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.