2056 E 16th St Brooklyn, NY 11229
Homecrest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $800,000 - $1,004,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,672
Sq Ft
$560/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2056 E 16th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $936,194, approximately $559 per square foot. 2056 E 16th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 153 - Homecrest, Jhs 234 Arthur W Cunningham, and St. Edmund Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2021
Sold by
Chan Heng and Chen Jian Ming
Bought by
Chen Jian Ming and Chan Heng
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2013
Sold by
Chen Jian Ming
Bought by
Chan Heng and Chen Jian Ming
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 1999
Sold by
Merrill Lee
Bought by
Chan Aiman and Chen Jian Ming
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1994
Sold by
Merenstein Morris
Bought by
Merrill Lee
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chen Jian Ming | -- | -- | |
| Chan Heng | -- | -- | |
| Chan Aiman | $202,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Merrill Lee | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chan Aiman | $152,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,987 | $68,040 | $9,960 | $58,080 |
| 2025 | $7,715 | $66,720 | $9,960 | $56,760 |
| 2024 | $7,715 | $52,680 | $9,960 | $42,720 |
| 2023 | $7,562 | $53,460 | $9,960 | $43,500 |
| 2022 | $7,223 | $51,060 | $9,960 | $41,100 |
| 2021 | $7,360 | $52,920 | $9,960 | $42,960 |
| 2020 | $3,442 | $44,220 | $9,960 | $34,260 |
| 2019 | $6,647 | $44,100 | $9,960 | $34,140 |
| 2018 | $6,266 | $32,196 | $7,069 | $25,127 |
| 2017 | $6,091 | $31,351 | $7,208 | $24,143 |
| 2016 | $5,750 | $30,315 | $7,962 | $22,353 |
| 2015 | $3,347 | $28,600 | $8,829 | $19,771 |
| 2014 | $3,347 | $27,648 | $9,249 | $18,399 |
Source: Public Records
Map