206 E 28th St Lorain, OH 44055
Studio
--
Bath
2,576
Sq Ft
3,049
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 206 E 28th St, Lorain, OH 44055. 206 E 28th St is a home located in Lorain County with nearby schools including Garfield Elementary School, Southview Middle School, and Lorain High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2026
Sold by
Barnhill Anthony
Bought by
Ross Holdings & Investments
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2023
Sold by
Mec Property Management Llc
Bought by
Barnhill Anthony
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2008
Sold by
Washington Jr Howard S and Washington Aida M
Bought by
Mec Property Management Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Holdings & Investments | $20,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Barnhill Anthony | $64,600 | None Listed On Document | |
| Mec Property Management Llc | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,838 | $28,777 | $1,922 | $26,856 |
| 2023 | $1,775 | $22,586 | $1,600 | $20,986 |
| 2022 | $1,757 | $22,586 | $1,600 | $20,986 |
| 2021 | $1,765 | $22,586 | $1,600 | $20,986 |
| 2020 | $1,814 | $22,590 | $1,600 | $20,990 |
| 2019 | $1,799 | $22,590 | $1,600 | $20,990 |
| 2018 | $1,765 | $22,590 | $1,600 | $20,990 |
| 2017 | $991 | $11,470 | $1,600 | $9,870 |
| 2016 | $979 | $11,470 | $1,600 | $9,870 |
| 2015 | $933 | $11,470 | $1,600 | $9,870 |
| 2014 | $969 | $11,470 | $1,600 | $9,870 |
| 2013 | $924 | $11,470 | $1,600 | $9,870 |
Source: Public Records
Map