$749,000

206 Farm Brook Ln Morgantown, WV 26505

Estimated payment $4,262/month

Total Views 29,190
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,434 Sq Ft
$218 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eastwood Elementary School Rated A-
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 3 Fireplaces

About This Home

Spacious 5-bedroom home in a convenient Morgantown location! This home features an open floor plan with a beautiful kitchen and dining area that leads out to a quiet deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The generously sized bedrooms offer plenty of space, while the large finished basement provides the ideal setup for a movie or game room, with access to the patio. Enjoy outdoor living with a firepit and a unique axe-throwing area. Recent upgrades include a back patio addition, large storage shed, deck stairs, basement fireplace with built-in shelving, primary bedroom fireplace with added storage, custom large closet shelving, and upgraded pantry shelving. Tucked away in a peaceful setting while still just minutes from Cheat Lake and Suncrest—this home offers the best of both worlds.

Listing Agent

Alyssa Rees

BLUE SKY REALTY, LLC License #WVA250040410 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Becky Rees

BLUE SKY REALTY, LLC License #WV0003394

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,564

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 85x123.18x13.51x73.28x138
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Farm Brook Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,564

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Listing Details

  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 206 Farm Brook Lane
  • Directions: From the intersection of Rt. 19 and Pt. Marion Rd/Stewartstown Rd, turn onto Pinecrest Drive. Stay left onto Farm View Rd and continue for 0.5 miles. Turn right at the Farm Brook entrance, then turn right again. The property will be on your right.
  • Geo Address Line: 206 Farm Brook Ln
  • Geo Longitude: -79.924555
  • Geo Primary City: Morgantown
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: WV
  • Handicap Modified: No
  • Lot Dimension: 85x123.18x13.51x73.28x138
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • Private School: St. Francis & Trinity
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: WV
  • Street Designation: Lane
  • Building Style: Two Story
  • FILLSUBDIVISION: Farm Brook
  • TaxAmountDollars: 2564
  • Bdrm2Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall-to-Wall Carpet
  • Bdrm3Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall-to-Wall Carpet
  • Bdrm4Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall-to-Wall Carpet
  • Bdrm5Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall-to-Wall Carpet
  • FinishedSqFtAboveGrade: 2604
  • FinishedSqFtBelowGrade: 830
  • HOAFeeDollars: 600
  • Hoa Fee Per: Yearly
  • Kitchen Level: 1
  • Living Rm Level: 1
  • TotalFinLivingArea: 3434
  • UnfinishedSqFtBelowGr: 130
  • Year Built: 2023
  • GatheringRmFeatures: Fireplace, Wall-to-Wall Carpet
  • PrimaryBdrmFeatures: Fireplace, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Closet, Wall-to-Wall Carpet, Primary Bath
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: reesa
  • Gathering Rm Dimension: 31'6"x15'
  • Gathering Rm Level: L
  • Primary Bdrm Dimension: 20'x17'5"
  • PrimaryBdrmLevel: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Has Attic: Scuttle
  • Has Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out
  • Kitchen Equipment: Smoke Detectors, Garage Door Opener, Cable Available, Hot Water Heater Gas, Radon Mitigation System, Carbon Monoxide Detectors, High Speed Internet Avail
  • Flooring: Wall-to-Wall Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, Vaulted Ceilings, 9ft+ Ceiling, Primary Bath, Washer Connection, Electric Dryer Connection
  • Legal Description: LOT NO 15 PHASE 1 FARM BROOKSUB 0.25 AC
  • Basement Type: Detached
  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: Gas Logs, Blower, Electric
  • Kitchen Features: Wood Floor, Dining Area, Pantry, Balcony/Deck
  • LivingRmFeatures: Fireplace, Wood Floor
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Other Room 1: Office
  • Other Room 2: Bathroom
  • Other Room 3: Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Concrete
  • Exterior: Vinyl, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Patio, Deck, Storage Shed/Outbuilding, Landscaped
  • Fence: None
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Number of Acres: 0.25
  • Roof: Shingles
  • View: Mountain, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: Attached, 2 Cars
  • Parking: 3+ Cars

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Electricity: 200 Amps
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Water Sewer Description: City Sewer, City Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Amenities: Other
  • Property Description: Level, Sloping, Cul-de-sac

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 211
  • Parcel #: 0008

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 5

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,564 $239,940 $36,720 $203,220
2024 $2,564 $203,580 $36,720 $166,860
2023 $543 $25,380 $25,380 $0
2022 $520 $25,380 $25,380 $0
2021 $523 $25,380 $25,380 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $749,000 +13.1% $218 / Sq Ft
01/19/2024 01/19/24 Sold $662,000 -3.2% $193 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/10/2023 07/10/23 Price Changed $684,000 -0.1% $199 / Sq Ft
04/24/2023 04/24/23 For Sale $685,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: North Central West Virginia REIN

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $662,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $82,000 --
Deed $82,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $932,000 Royce Steven N
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $628,900 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Alyssa Rees

BLUE SKY REALTY, LLC

(304) 689-5195

Section Image

Alyssa has always been an open and friendly person and she can talk to people as if she has known them for years. Alyssa thinks the most important aspect of real estate is the relationship you can build with your clients. Alyssa is excited to help her clients through all their adventures of finding and selling properties.
Google Reviews:
J Spinder -
* Multi-faceted realtor . Selling your home is an emotional endeavor loaded with challenges but Alyssa’s support and advice exceeded our

Alyssa's Other Listings

  • 5 Tall Grass Ln, Morgantown, WV 26505

    $275,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,512 Sq Ft
    • 5 Tall Grass Ln
    • Morgantown, WV

    This luxury end-unit townhome offers a spacious open concept kitchen and living room layout with plenty of natural light. The kitchen features granite countertops, matching cabinetry, and convenient access to the exterior door, making unloading groceries simple. Two large bedrooms each feature their own en-suite bathroom and generous closet space. A sizable laundry room provides additional space

    Alyssa Rees BLUE SKY REALTY, LLC

    Section Image
  • Lot 5 Brettwald Trail, Morgantown, WV 26508

    $380,090

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,619 Sq Ft
    • Lot 5 Brettwald Trail
    • Morgantown, WV

    New construction split-level featuring the Grant Floor Plan by Montgomery Homes, built by TJ Custom Homes, in Brettwald on the Trail! Conveniently located just minutes from I-68, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers an open main living area with vaulted ceilings and a kitchen complete with stainless steel appliances. Enjoy scenic mountain and river views throughout the community along with a

    Alyssa Rees GOLD KEY REALTY OF WEST VIRGINIA, LLC

    Section Image
  • 126 George Rd, Morgantown, WV 26508

    $299,000 $50K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 7.47 Acres
    • $40,027 per Acre
    • 126 George Rd
    • Morgantown, WV

    7.47 acres near the shores of Cheat Lake awaits — Just minutes from Morgantown amenities. A great option if you are looking to build your own home on a peaceful piece of land near the lake, develop a few homes, or consider a townhome project. Utilities are already on site along with a single wide trailer and storage shed on the property. Property is being sold as-is. Whether you are dreaming of a

    Alyssa Rees BLUE SKY REALTY, LLC

    Section Image
  • 0 Meadow Ridge Dr, Hazelton, WV 26525

    $495,000 New Construction

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,712 Sq Ft
    • 0 Meadow Ridge Dr
    • Hazelton, WV

    Now under roof and taking shape, this single-level modern farmhouse in Bruceton Mills by Keystone Builders, LLC is starting to show off what it has to offer. The open layout includes a living area with fireplace, a spacious kitchen with a large island, and a bright dining space with beautiful views and access to a spacious deck. The primary suite features a tray ceiling, double vanities, and a

    Alyssa Rees BLUE SKY REALTY, LLC

    Section Image
  • Lot 4 Martin's Perch St, Fairmont, WV 26554

    $345,350 New Construction

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,619 Sq Ft
    • Lot 4 Martin's Perch St
    • Fairmont, WV

    New construction split-level, Grant Floor Plan, by TJ Custom Homes in Martin’s Perch! Conveniently located in Fairmont just minutes from Middletown Commons, offering easy access to shopping, restaurants, the FBI, UHC, and other major employers. This 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home features an open first floor plan with vaulted ceilings and stainless steel appliances included in the kitchen. Enjoy