NOT LISTED FOR SALE

206 Walberta Rd Syracuse, NY 13219

Estimated Value: $237,000 - $331,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,248 Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2023

Last sale price $266,000 $213 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,048 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Onondaga Hill Middle School Rated A-
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of December 2023

Welcome to 206 Walberta Rd in the Westhill District~ The home sits on a double lot with a fully fenced backyard ~So many updates have been made to this beautiful ranch. Brand new composite decking and railings for your front porch sitting! Foyer has new built ins. ~ All new windows & some flooring. All new recessed lighting throughout ~Gorgeous kitchen finished with granite counters and extra pantry space. ~ Egress window has been installed in basement with all new windows ~Electrical has been updated with a new panel~ Basement is dry, new sump pumps installed ~New decking and shed ~Enjoy summers with a newer beautiful pool with plenty of play space! Best & Final offers due Saturday 28th 5pm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Bowling

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401268229 Listed on: 10/25/2023

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Ciricillo

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10301200977

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,838

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 12,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x150
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,248 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313289-036-000-0010-005-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,838

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Terry Heights Tr Sec B
  • Directions: West Genesee St to Walberta Rd, house on right side
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Pantry, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Lighting
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Egress Windows, Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2755
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Westhill

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313289-036-000-0010-005-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5838.0
  • Tax Lot: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2023
Closed on
Dec 27, 2023
Sold by
Austin Chad E
Bought by
Henderson Thomas E and Henderson Elizabeth A
Seller's Agent
Sarah Bowling
Howard Hanna Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Barbara Ciricillo
Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc
List Price
$230,000
Sold Price
$266,000
Premium/Discount to List
$36,000
15.65%
Views
212
Current Estimated Value
$283,735

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,735
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.77%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 7, 2012
Closed on
Apr 12, 2013
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$116,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,300
-2.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.00%
Original Mortgage
$114,488
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 1998
Sold by
Vellano F Paul
Bought by
Bryant Sean F and D'amico Tina M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 1995

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Henderson Thomas E $266,000 None Available
Austin Chad $117,000 Francis D., Jr. Stinziano
Bryant Sean F $90,400 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Austin Chad $114,488
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/29/2023 12/29/23 Sold $266,000 +15.7% $213 / Sq Ft
10/28/2023 10/28/23 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2023 10/25/23 For Sale $230,000 +97.3% $184 / Sq Ft
04/12/2013 04/12/13 Sold $116,600 -2.8% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/25/2013 02/25/13 Pending -- -- --
12/07/2012 12/07/12 For Sale $119,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,151 $114,000 $20,200 $93,800
2024 $6,151 $98,500 $20,200 $78,300
2023 $5,853 $98,500 $20,200 $78,300
2022 $5,815 $98,500 $20,200 $78,300
2021 $5,780 $97,000 $20,200 $76,800
2020 $4,801 $97,000 $20,200 $76,800
2019 $2,336 $97,000 $20,200 $76,800
2018 $4,403 $94,000 $20,200 $73,800
2017 $2,265 $94,000 $20,200 $73,800
2016 $4,310 $94,000 $20,200 $73,800
2015 -- $94,000 $20,200 $73,800
2014 -- $94,000 $20,200 $73,800

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1506419

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313289-036-000-0010-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.