2068 Skyview Dr Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated Value: $1,082,000 - $2,063,345
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,076
Sq Ft
$539/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2068 Skyview Dr, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $1,658,782, approximately $539 per square foot. 2068 Skyview Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Webster Elementary School, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and Pasadena High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
Sold by
Beyer Marly and Marley E Beyer Trust
Bought by
James C Beyer Trust and Beyer
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$600,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,058,782
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2023
Sold by
Beyer/Babcock Family Trust and Beyer Marly E
Bought by
Marly E Beyer Trust and James C Beyer Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2010
Sold by
Hatfield John and Hatfield Christine
Bought by
Babcock Catherine M and Survivors Trust Beyer/Babcock
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2004
Sold by
Kato Shigehisa Roy and Kato Christine S
Bought by
Hatfield John and Hatfield Christine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$956,000
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2003
Sold by
Kato Christine S
Bought by
Kato Shigehisa Roy and Kato Christine S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2000
Sold by
Kato Shigehisa Roy and Kato Christine S
Bought by
Kato Shigehisa Roy and Kato Christine S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 1999
Sold by
Blum Barry I and Blum Melinda S
Bought by
Kato Shigehisa Roy and Kato Christine Sexton
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| James C Beyer Trust | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Marly E Beyer Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Babcock Catherine M | $1,180,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Hatfield John | $1,195,000 | Equity Title Company | |
| Kato Shigehisa Roy | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Kato Shigehisa Roy | -- | -- | |
| Kato Shigehisa Roy | $429,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | James C Beyer Trust | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hatfield John | $956,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kato Shigehisa Roy | $240,000 | |
| Closed | Hatfield John | $119,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,068 | $1,335,731 | $739,275 | $596,456 |
| 2024 | $15,068 | $1,309,541 | $724,780 | $584,761 |
| 2023 | $14,843 | $1,283,865 | $710,569 | $573,296 |
| 2022 | $14,325 | $1,258,692 | $696,637 | $562,055 |
| 2021 | $13,585 | $1,234,013 | $682,978 | $551,035 |
| 2019 | $13,062 | $1,197,413 | $662,721 | $534,692 |
| 2018 | $13,290 | $1,173,935 | $649,727 | $524,208 |
| 2016 | $12,879 | $1,128,352 | $624,499 | $503,853 |
| 2015 | $12,741 | $1,111,404 | $615,119 | $496,285 |
| 2014 | $12,467 | $1,089,634 | $603,070 | $486,564 |
Source: Public Records
Map