207 Thoreau Ct Madison, AL 35758
Estimated Value: $648,000 - $673,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,925
Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 207 Thoreau Ct, Madison, AL 35758 and is currently estimated at $661,194, approximately $168 per square foot. 207 Thoreau Ct is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Columbia Elementary School, Liberty Middle School, and James Clemens High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2024
Sold by
Walker Buffy
Bought by
Mark Schneider And Buffy Walker Family Trust and Schneider
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2021
Sold by
Walker Buffy and Walker Samuel
Bought by
Walker Buffy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$399,053
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2018
Sold by
Saaristo Jason Grant and Saaristo Tera Jean
Bought by
Walker Samuel and Walker Buffy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$403,750
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2008
Sold by
Reid James N
Bought by
Armstrong Thomas K and Armstrong Brenda S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Schneider And Buffy Walker Family Trust | $443,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Walker Buffy | -- | Amrock Inc | |
| Walker Samuel | $425,000 | None Available | |
| Armstrong Thomas K | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Walker Buffy | $399,053 | |
| Previous Owner | Walker Samuel | $403,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Armstrong Thomas K | $304,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,190 | $60,840 | $5,300 | $55,540 |
| 2024 | $4,190 | $59,540 | $5,300 | $54,240 |
| 2023 | $4,100 | $57,340 | $5,300 | $52,040 |
| 2022 | $3,264 | $52,160 | $5,300 | $46,860 |
| 2021 | $0 | $47,140 | $5,300 | $41,840 |
| 2020 | $0 | $44,800 | $5,300 | $39,500 |
| 2019 | $2,441 | $43,120 | $5,300 | $37,820 |
| 2018 | $2,222 | $39,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,203 | $38,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,203 | $38,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,203 | $38,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,168 | $38,540 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map