$559,000
PENDING

2078 Pineywoods St Mead, CO 80542

Estimated payment $3,532/month

Total Views 424
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,243 Sq Ft
$249 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Discover the Best Lot in Mead’s Most Desirable Community!
This exceptional two-story home sits on an oversized lot with unmatched panoramic mountain views and backs to open space, offering the privacy and serenity you’ve been searching for. Inside, you’ll find a beautifully appointed interior filled with thoughtful builder upgrades, including premium flooring, modern countertops, and elegant finishes throughout. Every detail has been designed for comfort, style, and function.
The garden-level basement is bathed in natural light, creating a bright and welcoming space for future expansion. A dedicated home office is thoughtfully tucked away from the main living areas and bedrooms, offering a quiet retreat ideal for remote work or study.
Meticulously maintained and truly turn-key, this home is ready for you to move in and enjoy. Located in the heart of Mead, Colorado, you’ll experience the perfect blend of small-town charm and big-city convenience. Just 30 minutes from Fort Collins, Boulder, Denver, and Greeley, this location offers easy commuting, excellent schools, and a welcoming community atmosphere. Enjoy Colorado living at its finest with this rare opportunity on one of the most spectacular lots in town.

Listing Agent

Kevin Communal

Your Castle Real Estate Inc Brokerage Email: kevin@nextonesold.com License #100003331 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Your Castle Real Estate Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,098

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 6,115 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Private Yard
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $40 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Liberty Mead Metro District Association, Phone Number (970) 587-0872
  • Sorrento Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: All Hanging Pictures, Mirrors, Televisions, Speakers, and Artwork. Washer, Dryer, Window Curtains, Chest Freezers
  • Assessor Parcel Number R8957986

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,098

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

6,115 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$40 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2243
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 927
  • Living Area: 2243
  • Directions: HWY66 to WCR5 (North) East on Charbray St South on Lineback Dr / Pineywoods St
  • SubdivisionName: Sorrento
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 2
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 4
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Five Piece Bath, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Smoke Free
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Stone
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Community Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: Liberty Mead Metro district
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 475
  • Phone: 970-587-0872
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 475.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 475.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Mead

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: R8957986
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 3170
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6115

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6098

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mead
  • High School: Mead

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,890 $34,890 $8,440 $26,450
2024 $5,890 $34,890 $8,440 $26,450
2023 $6,226 $39,310 $9,130 $30,180
2022 $5,007 $30,320 $8,760 $21,560
2021 $1,676 $9,810 $9,810 $0
2020 $862 $5,070 $5,070 $0
2019 $12 $40 $40 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/04/2026 04/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $559,000 +5.5% $249 / Sq Ft
10/12/2021 10/12/21 Off Market $529,815 -- --
07/13/2021 07/13/21 Sold $529,815 +0.2% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/08/2021 04/08/21 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2021 04/05/21 Price Changed $528,815 +0.2% $172 / Sq Ft
03/30/2021 03/30/21 For Sale $527,815 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $529,815 Dhi Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $503,324 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 4895884

REcolorado®

APN: R8957986

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.