$199,000
PENDING $40K PRICE DROP

208 Bear Dr Arabi, LA 70032

Estimated payment $1,207/month

Total Views 887
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,850 Sq Ft
$108 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Stamped Concrete Patio
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Granite Countertops
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

Priced for a quick sale! Lovingly called "The Zoo" of Arabi, this MCM ranch house is surrounded by tons of brand new construction homes. The block is amazing. Open concept (living/dining/kitchen) with 2 sizable bedrooms on one side and a huge master suite on the other. Solar panels (!!!) make the Entergy bill much lower. This deal won't last! Photos are from previous listing. Updated photos along with property disclosure will be updated ASAP.

Listing Agent

GRETA GARNER

Garner & Co. Real Estate, LLC License #NOM:995683127 Listed on: 02/28/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60'x110'
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Property is in average condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,850 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 70032208BearDrive

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Style: Ranch
  • Condition: Avg
  • ADA Features: No
  • Additional Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Ceiling Fan, Granite Counters, Washer/Dryer Hookups
  • Legal Description: as per title
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 107.57
  • Measurmnt Apprx Not Guaranteed: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1.00000
  • Total Area: 2120
  • AddressLine: Bear DR, ARABI LA 70032
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: None
  • Appliance Include: Dryer, Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Estimated Living Area: 1850
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1850

• Lot Description: Regular
  • Lot Size: 60'x110'
  • Parcel #: 70032208BearDrive

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient Features: Solar
  • Green Building Cert Attached Y N: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase Poss: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1959

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,556 $17,730 $1,320 $16,410
2024 $1,556 $17,730 $1,320 $16,410
2023 $2,502 $17,730 $1,320 $16,410
2022 $1,443 $17,730 $1,320 $16,410
2020 $2,029 $14,725 $1,320 $13,405
2019 $2,106 $15,319 $1,320 $13,999
2018 $1,034 $14,725 $726 $13,999
2017 $1,391 $9,726 $726 $9,000
2016 $1,394 $9,726 $726 $9,000
2015 -- $4,470 $726 $3,744
2014 -- $4,470 $726 $3,744
2013 -- $4,470 $726 $3,744
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Price Changed $199,000 -4.8% $108 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Price Changed $209,000 -2.3% $113 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Price Changed $214,000 +1.9% $116 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Price Changed $210,000 -1.9% $114 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Price Changed $214,000 -2.3% $116 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Price Changed $219,000 -2.2% $118 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $224,000 -6.3% $121 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 For Sale $239,000 +11.2% $129 / Sq Ft
08/14/2020 08/14/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2020 05/30/20 For Sale $215,000 +26.5% $116 / Sq Ft
02/16/2018 02/16/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/17/2018 01/17/18 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2017 02/24/17 For Sale $169,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Gulf South Real Estate Information Network

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $197,000 None Available
Deed $155,000 --
Cash Sale Deed $3,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $187,150 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Gulf South Real Estate Information Network

MLS Number: 2545073

Gulf South Real Estate Information Network

APN: 200703400754

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.