$385,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

209 Augur St Hamden, CT 06517

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,296 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$297 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

15 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Hot Water Circulator
  • Level Lot
  • Central Air
  • Hot Water Heating System

About This Home

As of May 2026

Beautifully updated 3-bedroom home in the highly desirable Whitneyville section of Hamden! This move-in ready property blends classic charm with modern upgrades throughout. The home features refinished hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and a functional layout with 3 spacious bedrooms and 1.5 baths. Recent improvements include brand new HVAC system with central air, updated electrical and plumbing, and all new windows. Step outside to enjoy a new Trex deck, perfect for entertaining or relaxing, overlooking the yard. The newly paved driveway adds to the home's curb appeal and convenience. Ideally located near local shops, restaurants, parks, and just minutes to New Haven, this home offers both charm and modern living in a prime location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Olivia Turek

Farnam Realty Group Brokerage Phone: (203) 710-9762 License #RES.0823493 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Brittany Williams

BT Miller Realtors License #RES.0817674

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,023

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R5

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,296 Sq Ft Home
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1132178

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,023

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Whitneyville
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1296
  • Total Sq Ft: 1296
  • Year Built: 1935
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Per GPS
  • Financing Used: Assumed Conventional
  • Street Type: Street
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 671-1924
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Garage And Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Water
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, 30 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: R5
  • Parcel #: 1132178

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 10023

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Church Street
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2025
Sold by
Dunham Michael and Eininger Edward
Bought by
139 Summit Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Outstanding Balance
$195,061
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$110,036

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2009
Sold by
Iannucci Ronald V and Iannucci Marc
Bought by
Dunham Michael and Eininger Edward

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$186,500
Interest Rate
4.94%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $250,000 --
Warranty Deed $193,000 --
Warranty Deed $193,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $210,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $186,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $80,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $385,000 -3.5% $297 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $399,000 -- $308 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,023 $193,200 $57,120 $136,080
2024 $7,237 $130,130 $39,130 $91,000
2023 $7,337 $130,130 $39,130 $91,000
2022 $7,220 $130,130 $39,130 $91,000
2021 $6,824 $130,130 $39,130 $91,000
2020 $6,226 $119,770 $46,620 $73,150
2019 $5,852 $119,770 $46,620 $73,150
2018 $5,744 $119,770 $46,620 $73,150
2017 $5,421 $119,770 $46,620 $73,150
2016 $5,433 $119,770 $46,620 $73,150
2015 $5,733 $140,280 $67,340 $72,940
2014 $5,601 $140,280 $67,340 $72,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24158107

SmartMLS

APN: HAMD-002227-000095

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.