$749,000
UNDER CONTRACT

209 E A St Purcellville, VA 20132

Estimated payment $4,723/month

Total Views 8,281
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,960 Sq Ft
$253 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Emerick Elementary School Rated A
  • Recreation Room
  • Combination Kitchen and Living

About This Home

Back on the market after BUYER'S FINANCING FELL THROUGH! Welcome home to this beautiful 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath home situated on a generous 0.47-acre lot in the heart of Purcellville (no HOA)!! This location is incredible; set along walking paths that take you to schools, parks, Fireman's Field, playgrounds, downtown restaurants, and more. Yet the backyard is spacious and private; cultivated by the owners for entertainment and play. Walk to everything, then come home to space, privacy, and comfort. This 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath home on 0.47-acres is a perfect blend of modern upgrades and comfortable living, move-in ready and designed for today’s lifestyle. Step inside to find a freshly repainted interior (2025) that feels bright, clean, and inviting throughout. The main level features a thoughtfully renovated half bath (2025) and a functional mudroom converted from the former laundry area—convenient for daily routines. Upstairs, you’ll find newly installed carpeting (2026) and the relocated laundry room (2022) for easy access. The primary suite offers a private retreat with a master bathroom that has just been renovated (2026), adding even more value and appeal. The fully finished basement boasts durable luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring (2021), providing versatile space for a rec room, home office, or gym. Outdoor living shines on this property. Enjoy your expansive, fully fenced yard (front fencing added in 2024), perfect for pets, play, and entertaining. The brand-new Trex front porch and back deck (2025) provide low-maintenance spaces to relax or host gatherings. A play-set installed in 2025 conveys with the property, making this home especially family-friendly. With its spacious lot, thoughtful improvements and prime location, this home offers the perfect combination of comfort, style, and freedom—all without any HOA restrictions! Come see this wonderful property yourself before it's gone!

Listing Agent

Madeline McLaughlin

(540) 687-6321 dhowell@mcenearney.com Corcoran McEnearney Brokerage Phone: 5406876321 License #0225222137 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Corcoran McEnearney

Co-Listing Agent

Amy Mullen

(703) 777-1170 dhowell@mcenearney.com Corcoran McEnearney Brokerage Phone: 5406876321

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,037

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned PV:R2

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Wet Bar
  • Built-In Features
  • Bar
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Back Up Gas Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Emancipation Grounds Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 489388984000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,037

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/16/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet/Dry Bar, Window Treatments
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Breakfast Room, Office, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Workshop, Full Bath, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2960
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2960
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 362.19
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2068
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 892
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 892
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Play Equipment, Outbuilding(s)
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Propane - Owned

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20473.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Deck(s)
  • Zoning: PV:R2
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8037.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 489388984000
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,454 $772,890 $223,500 $549,390
2024 $6,455 $721,180 $223,500 $497,680
2023 $5,817 $664,840 $223,500 $441,340
2022 $5,491 $616,980 $187,200 $429,780
2021 $5,383 $549,300 $147,200 $402,100
2020 $5,600 $541,070 $147,200 $393,870
2019 $5,300 $507,160 $137,200 $369,960
2018 $5,325 $490,780 $137,200 $353,580
2017 $5,229 $464,820 $137,200 $327,620
2016 $5,103 $445,680 $0 $0
2015 $5,015 $304,680 $0 $304,680
2014 $4,956 $301,860 $0 $301,860
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $749,000 +19.8% $253 / Sq Ft
11/26/2021 11/26/21 Sold $625,000 +1.6% $221 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/20/2021 10/20/21 For Sale $615,000 +31.6% $217 / Sq Ft
08/12/2013 08/12/13 Sold $467,500 -1.6% $230 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/06/2013 07/06/13 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2013 06/26/13 For Sale $474,999 -- $233 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $625,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Co
Warranty Deed $467,500 --
Warranty Deed $528,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $593,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $477,551 VA
Previous Owner $422,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VALO2120852

Bright MLS

APN: 489-38-8984

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.