$389,999
PENDING

Estimated payment $2,313/month

Total Views 3,527
2 Beds
1 Bath
994 Sq Ft
$392 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Granite Countertops
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Combination Kitchen and Living
  • No HOA
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

Welcome to 209 Emerson Ave in Modesto! Perfect for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for an affordable, move-in ready home without the stress of renovations. Priced at $389,999, this 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers 994 sq ft of thoughtfully updated living space on a generous 7,031 sq ft lot. Inside, you'll find updated flooring, a refreshed kitchen, and a newly renovated bathroom, along with newer windows that bring in natural light. Major upgrades like a new electrical panel and water heater add peace of mind. Beyond what photos can show, this home feels clean, comfortable, and truly turnkey. Step outside to a large backyard with plenty of space for entertaining, pets, or future expansion something that's hard to find at this price point. Located in an established neighborhood within the Sylvan Union School District and Modesto City Schools, with convenient access to shopping and dining, this home delivers both value and lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Jose Ojeda

eXp Realty of California Inc. License #02040431 Listed on: 03/30/2026

eXp Realty of California Inc.

Co-Listing Agent

Paulina Espinoza

eXp Realty of California Inc. License #02176878

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,031 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 994 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Granite Bathroom Countertops
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 013-010-043-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,031 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached, Tract
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Traditional
  • Levels: One
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 0-5YR, Bed 0-5YR, Primary Bath 0-5YR, Kitchen 0-5YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range, Hood Over Range, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom Features: Granite, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Dining Room Features: Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counter, Kitchen/Family Combo
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 392.35
  • Square Footage: 994.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 389999.00
  • Lot Features: Street Lights, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Shingle, Composition
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Facing Front

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public, Sewer In & Connected
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only, Inside Area
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Modesto City

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1614
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7031.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 013-010-043-000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,788 $259,352 $122,704 $136,648
2024 $2,737 $254,268 $120,299 $133,969
2023 $2,683 $249,284 $117,941 $131,343
2022 $2,573 $244,397 $115,629 $128,768
2021 $2,527 $239,606 $113,362 $126,244
2020 $2,489 $237,150 $112,200 $124,950
2019 $1,376 $134,064 $32,965 $101,099
2018 $1,348 $131,436 $32,319 $99,117
2017 $1,329 $128,860 $31,686 $97,174
2016 $1,382 $126,334 $31,065 $95,269
2015 $1,361 $124,437 $30,599 $93,838
2014 $1,356 $122,000 $30,000 $92,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2026 03/30/26 For Sale $389,999 +67.7% $392 / Sq Ft
01/31/2019 01/31/19 Sold $232,500 -3.1% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/18/2019 01/18/19 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2019 01/15/19 Price Changed $239,999 -2.0% $241 / Sq Ft
12/17/2018 12/17/18 Price Changed $244,999 -2.0% $246 / Sq Ft
11/13/2018 11/13/18 Price Changed $249,999 -99.0% $252 / Sq Ft
11/13/2018 11/13/18 Price Changed $24,999,500 +9515.2% $25,150 / Sq Ft
10/25/2018 10/25/18 For Sale $260,000 -- $262 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- First American Title
Grant Deed $200,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $232,500 North American Title Ins Co
Grant Deed $98,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $98,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226038405

MetroList

APN: 013-10-43

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.