C
Seller's Agent in 2024
Cari Gennarelli
Bay Area Modern Real Estate
Estimated Value: $1,212,000 - $1,328,285
Nestled in the picturesque Bodega Harbour, 20970 Heron Drive offers a serene coastal retreat with stunning ocean views and modern comforts. This beautifully updated 2bed, 2bath home is a rare find in Bodega Bay, known for fresh seafood, outdoor activities, and its role in Hitchcock's The Birds. The home features a charming exterior, a front view deck for soaking in panoramic ocean views and a protected back deck for lounging and entertaining. The interior was tastefully updated with an open-concept living area. The kitchen boasts high-end appliances and a Heath ceramic backsplash, while the bathrooms offer spa-like updates. One full bath down and one full bath upstairs w/access to the back deck. Enjoy the Bodega Harbour amenities, including a Robert Trent Jones golf course, tennis & pickle ball courts, pool, restaurant & snack bar. The scenic path to Doran Beach is just steps away. The attached garage includes a laundry area and an electric car charger on it's exterior Bodega Bay's vibrant community offers renowned dining including a Michelin Star eatery, boating, fishing, and crabbing opportunities. Explore coastal trails, visit historic sites, or take a day trip to nearby Sonoma County vineyards. This home is the perfect blend of comfort, style, and coastal livi
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Cari Gennarelli
Bay Area Modern Real Estate License #01843522 Listed on: 09/01/2024
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia Quinn Barger Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Barger Cynthia Quinn | $1,234,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Barger Cynthia Quinn | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Gug Mathias | $900,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Playle Christopher P | $425,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Bank Of America National Association | $695,000 | Accommodation | |
| Zupan Suzie | -- | California Land Title Marin | |
| Zupan Suzie | -- | California Land Title Marin | |
| Lcm High Income Fund Llc | $94,054 | First American Title | |
| Carlson Michael W | -- | Fidelity Natl Title Co | |
| Carlson Michael W | -- | Fidelity Natl Title Co | |
| Carlson Michael W | -- | -- | |
| Carlson Michael W | $375,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Barron Ronald K | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Playle Christopher P | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carlson Michael W | $637,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Carlson Michael W | $243,750 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11/2024 10/11/24 | Sold | $1,233,621 | -1.1% | $937 / Sq Ft |
| 09/28/2024 09/28/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/01/2024 09/01/24 | For Sale | $1,247,000 | -- | $947 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,628 | $1,233,622 | $490,000 | $743,622 |
| 2024 | $10,840 | $955,086 | $382,034 | $573,052 |
| 2023 | $10,840 | $936,360 | $374,544 | $561,816 |
| 2022 | $10,513 | $918,000 | $367,200 | $550,800 |
| 2021 | $10,634 | $900,000 | $360,000 | $540,000 |
| 2020 | $6,381 | $501,616 | $312,773 | $188,843 |
| 2019 | $6,319 | $491,782 | $306,641 | $185,141 |
| 2018 | $6,211 | $482,140 | $300,629 | $181,511 |
| 2017 | $0 | $472,687 | $294,735 | $177,952 |
| 2016 | $5,977 | $463,419 | $288,956 | $174,463 |
| 2015 | -- | $456,459 | $284,616 | $171,843 |
| 2014 | -- | $447,518 | $279,041 | $168,477 |
C
Seller's Agent in 2024
Cari Gennarelli
Bay Area Modern Real Estate
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Shannan Luft
Coldwell Banker Realty
(707) 479-9701
1 in this area
88 Total Sales
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)
MLS Number: 324067752
APN: 100-242-034
Ask me questions while you tour the home.