NOT LISTED FOR SALE

21 Brown St Pittsfield, MA 01201

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,396 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2023

Last sale price $225,000 $66 Per Sq Ft

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • 3-minute walk to Raymond Crowe Park

About This Home

As of August 2023

Incredible Investment Opportunity! This 4-Family gem boasting a 2-bedroom unit and three 1-bedroom units, ideal for generating rental income. A new roof in 2014, and a top-of-the-line Lochinvar Boiler.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gabriela Dearstyne

KEMPF-VANDERBURGH REALTY CONSULTANTS, INC. License #9580393 Listed on: 06/01/2023

Co-Listed By

Mary Jane Dunlop

BERKSHIRE ACCESS REALTY, INC License #9085898

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Smith

BISHOP WEST REAL ESTATE License #100738

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,678

Year Built

  • 1910

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Home Design

  • 3,396 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Dirt Floor

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,678

Year Built

1910

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Multi-Family
  • Property Type: Multi-Family
  • Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility: 1st Fl Bdrm, 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath, 1st Flr Full Bath
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Directions: Brown St between Kellog and Taylor.
  • Marketing Headline: Investment Opportunity! Motivated Seller - Perfect for Rental Income!
  • Unit Style: Other
  • Right Of Way: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Built: 1910

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Refrigerator, Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Full Baths: 4
  • Basement: Dirt Floor, Exterior Entrance, Bulk head, Unfinished
  • Insulation: Unknown
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Avail
  • Floor: Carpet, Wood, Linoleum
  • Sq Ft Liv Apx: 3396.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Amenities: Bus-Public, Curbside Recycling, Public Transportation within 1/2 Mile, Trash Public, Porch, Fenced Yard
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Parking Spaces Type: Off Street
  • Garage: None

Utilities

  • Electric Type: 400 Amp

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11326.00
  • Map Ref: M:I10 B:0009 L:009
  • Right To Farm Comm: Yes
  • Zoning: Multi
  • Land Use Water Shed: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.26

Rental Info

  • Included In Rent: Heat, Hot Water

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 2678.00
  • Tax Year: 2022

Multi Family

  • No Of Units: 4 Family

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Morningside Comm
  • High School: Pittsfield
  • Middle School: Theodore Herberg

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Sold $225,000 -19.6% $66 / Sq Ft
06/09/2023 06/09/23 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2023 06/01/23 For Sale $279,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,997 $222,800 $32,900 $189,900
2024 $3,640 $197,300 $32,900 $164,400
2023 $2,777 $151,600 $32,900 $118,700
2022 $2,678 $144,300 $30,400 $113,900
2021 $2,778 $144,300 $30,400 $113,900
2020 $2,844 $144,300 $30,400 $113,900
2019 $2,802 $144,300 $30,400 $113,900
2018 $2,831 $141,500 $30,400 $111,100
2017 $2,803 $142,800 $28,400 $114,400
2016 $2,679 $142,800 $28,400 $114,400
2015 $2,579 $142,800 $28,400 $114,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 240565

Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.