21 Matthew St Springfield, MA 01128
Sixteen Acres NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $334,922 - $401,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,440
Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 21 Matthew St, Springfield, MA 01128 and is currently estimated at $369,731, approximately $256 per square foot. 21 Matthew St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Daniel B Brunton, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2009
Sold by
Huynh Tuyet
Bought by
Huynh Ft and Huynh Tai
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2003
Sold by
Duong Lenny and Le Ut
Bought by
Huynh Tuyet
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2000
Sold by
Nguyen Cuong P
Bought by
Duong Lenny
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
8.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1999
Sold by
Rumyantsev Alexander and Rumyantsev Olga
Bought by
Nguyen Cuong P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,500
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1992
Sold by
Torcia Michael A
Bought by
Rumyantsev Alexander and Rumyantsev Olga
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huynh Ft | -- | -- | |
| Huynh Tuyet | $150,000 | -- | |
| Duong Lenny | $135,000 | -- | |
| Nguyen Cuong P | $135,000 | -- | |
| Rumyantsev Alexander | $105,300 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Huynh Tuyet | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rumyantsev Alexander | $53,108 | |
| Previous Owner | Rumyantsev Alexander | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rumyantsev Alexander | $94,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Rumyantsev Alexander | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,307 | $274,700 | $60,100 | $214,600 |
| 2024 | $4,752 | $295,900 | $60,100 | $235,800 |
| 2023 | $4,938 | $289,600 | $57,200 | $232,400 |
| 2022 | $3,845 | $204,300 | $60,500 | $143,800 |
| 2021 | $3,903 | $206,500 | $55,000 | $151,500 |
| 2020 | $4,027 | $206,200 | $55,000 | $151,200 |
| 2019 | $3,897 | $198,000 | $55,000 | $143,000 |
| 2018 | $3,889 | $197,600 | $55,000 | $142,600 |
| 2017 | $3,737 | $190,100 | $55,000 | $135,100 |
| 2016 | $3,641 | $185,200 | $55,000 | $130,200 |
| 2015 | $3,322 | $168,900 | $55,000 | $113,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map