211 Button St Santa Cruz, CA 95060
Banana Belt NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,016,000 - $1,126,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,381
Sq Ft
$782/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 211 Button St, Santa Cruz, CA 95060 and is currently estimated at $1,079,489, approximately $781 per square foot. 211 Button St is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including De Laveaga Elementary School, Mission Hill Middle School, and Santa Cruz High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2021
Sold by
Clerisse Anita and Clerisse Joshua
Bought by
Clerisse Anita Marie and Clerisse Joshua Robert
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2015
Sold by
Clerisse Anita and Gonzalez Anita M
Bought by
Clerisse Anita and Clerisse Joshua
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2010
Sold by
Rupnow John H
Bought by
Gonzalez Anita M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$510,581
Outstanding Balance
$344,249
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$735,240
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2009
Sold by
Rupnow Diane
Bought by
Rupnow John H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,800
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2009
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank National Association
Bought by
Rupnow John H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,800
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2009
Sold by
Avila Manuel
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank National Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2005
Sold by
Frausto Maria
Bought by
Avila Manuel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$526,400
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2004
Sold by
Franco Jose Miguel
Bought by
Avila Manuel and Frausto Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$476,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2002
Sold by
Platzek Marja E
Bought by
Franco Jose Miguel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,700
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2000
Sold by
Platzek James T and The Brown Bear Trust
Bought by
Platzek Marja E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 1995
Sold by
Platzek Marja E
Bought by
Brown Bear Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clerisse Anita Marie | -- | None Available | |
| Clerisse Anita | -- | None Available | |
| Gonzalez Anita M | $520,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Rupnow John H | -- | Multiple | |
| Rupnow John H | $351,000 | Multiple | |
| Wells Fargo Bank National Association | $348,133 | None Available | |
| Avila Manuel | -- | Multiple | |
| Avila Manuel | $560,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Franco Jose Miguel | $392,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Platzek Marja E | -- | -- | |
| Brown Bear Trust | $112,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gonzalez Anita M | $510,581 | |
| Previous Owner | Rupnow John H | $280,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Avila Manuel | $526,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Avila Manuel | $476,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Franco Jose Miguel | $300,700 | |
| Closed | Avila Manuel | $84,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,520 | $671,228 | $402,737 | $268,491 |
| 2023 | $7,429 | $645,164 | $387,099 | $258,065 |
| 2022 | $7,345 | $632,513 | $379,508 | $253,005 |
| 2021 | $7,193 | $620,111 | $372,067 | $248,044 |
| 2020 | $7,137 | $613,753 | $368,252 | $245,501 |
| 2019 | $6,977 | $601,718 | $361,031 | $240,687 |
| 2018 | $6,898 | $589,920 | $353,952 | $235,968 |
| 2017 | $6,809 | $578,353 | $347,012 | $231,341 |
| 2016 | $6,436 | $567,013 | $340,208 | $226,805 |
| 2015 | $6,334 | $558,496 | $335,098 | $223,398 |
| 2014 | $6,229 | $547,556 | $328,534 | $219,022 |
Source: Public Records
Map