$375,000

Estimated payment $3,438/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
$341 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Spacious 2-bedroom 2-bathroom at The Grand Ohio. This Condo sits on the 22nd floor in the heart of Streeterville, just steps from Michigan Avenue. The building offers resort style amenities including an indoor pool, fitness center, sundeck, tennis courts, racquetball, basketball court, sauna, steam room, party room, 24 hour doorman and on site parking. Bright functional layout, perfect for City living. Prime location with world class shopping, dining, and lakefront paths right outside your door. Brand new carpeting, new blinds, new dish washer, storage locker and freshly painted. Parking is an extra $50,000.

Listing Agent

Thomas Marchetti

Baird & Warner License #475175389 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Baird & Warner

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,155

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

HOA Fees

  • $925 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Entry on the 22nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance, security, doorman, tv/cable, exercise facilities, pool, exterior maintenance, scavenger, snow removal
  • 596 Units
  • Wayne Association, Phone Number (312) 645-1810
  • High-Rise Community
  • Grand Ohio Subdivision
  • Property managed by First Service Residential
  • Lock-and-Leave Community
  • 29-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 99 lbs

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,155

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$925 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 22
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Subdivision Name: Grand Ohio
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Non-Smoking Building
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: New
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 29

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1100
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Fire Sprinklers, CO Detectors
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 29
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Bidet
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Square Footage Comments: Appoximately.
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Electric
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit
  • Association Fee: 925
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Elevator in Residence, Exercise Room, Storage, Health Club, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Indoor Pool, Receiving Room, Sauna, Security Door Lock(s), Service Elevator(s), Steam Room, Tennis Court(s), Valet/Cleaner, Spa/Hot Tub, Elevator(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager On-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: First Service Residential
  • Management Contact Name: Wayne
  • Management Phone: 312-645-1810

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Security, Doorman, TV/Cable, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 99

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6155.07
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 596

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,363 $30,636 $2,187 $28,449
2024 $6,363 $30,636 $2,187 $28,449
2023 $6,203 $30,158 $1,771 $28,387
2022 $6,203 $30,158 $1,771 $28,387
2021 $6,884 $34,233 $1,770 $32,463
2020 $6,354 $28,525 $1,360 $27,165
2019 $6,222 $30,969 $1,360 $29,609
2018 $6,117 $30,969 $1,360 $29,609
2017 $5,945 $27,615 $1,159 $26,456
2016 $5,531 $27,615 $1,159 $26,456
2015 $5,060 $27,615 $1,159 $26,456
2014 $4,297 $23,160 $907 $22,253
2013 $4,212 $23,160 $907 $22,253
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $375,000 -- $341 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $350,000 First American
Warranty Deed $257,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $240,000 New Conventional
Closed $315,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $205,800 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12547105

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-10-209-025-1403

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.