NOT LISTED FOR SALE

211 Sweet Gum Ln Equality, AL 36026

Estimated Value: $728,007 - $905,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,608 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2023

Last sale price $756,809 $210 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,416 / mo

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of November 2023

Log Charm Meets Lakeside Luxury! Embrace the allure of a 2-story log house with a metal roof, 5BR, and 2.5BA. Discover spacious living in this 3608 sq ft haven. Alluring hardwood floors lead the way to a cozy dining room and living room. Outside, find a separate 3-car garage with an attached greenhouse. Situated on 1.08 acres of land by the lake, this gem is a canvas waiting for your touch. Cosmetic enhancements are all needed for this smart investor's dream or a savvy homebuyer's oasis.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Koleno

Beycome Brokerage Realty Listed on: 08/30/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

NonMLSmember MEMBER

NON VALLEYMLS OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,625

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 1.08

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,608 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Schools

  • Central Elementary And Middle School
  • Central High School

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • 1.08 Acre Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 20-07-26-0-000-016.007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,625

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

1.08 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Log Home: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance: No
  • Living Area: 3608
  • Legal Description: LOT A80 PARKER BAY BEACH ADDITION SUB PLT1 PB3-27-27C DB 10 8-150 DB 112-95 DB 128-211
  • Number Levels: 2+ Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1998

Interior Features

  • Floors: Hardwood
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|MasterBR2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|Bedroom1|Kitchen1|DiningRoom1|
  • Room 1: Living, 10x10, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Master Bedroom, 10x10, On Level: 2
  • Room 3: Bedroom, 10x10, On Level: 2
  • Room 4: Bedroom, 10x10, On Level: 2
  • Room 5: Bedroom, 10x10, On Level: 2
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 10x10, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Kitchen, 10x10, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Dining Room, 10x10, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Master Bedroom (LVL 2+)
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 3608

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Siding-Wood
  • Exterior Features: Porch
  • Foundation: Crawl Space

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 3608

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 20-07-26-0-000-016.007
  • Number Acres: 1.08

Tax Info

  • Tax District: COUNTY
  • Annual Tax: 1625

Listed on
Aug 30, 2023
Closed on
Nov 30, 2023
List Price
$800,000
Sold Price
$756,809
Premium/Discount to List
-$43,191
-5.4%
Views
11
Current Estimated Value
$802,502

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,693
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.39%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Outstanding Balance
$440,305
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$362,197

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crosby Matthew Thomas $650,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Crosby Matthew Thomas $450,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2023 11/15/23 Sold $756,809 -5.4% $210 / Sq Ft
08/30/2023 08/30/23 Pending -- -- --
08/30/2023 08/30/23 For Sale $800,000 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,626 $83,360 $0 $0
2024 $1,626 $83,360 $0 $0
2023 $1,626 $166,640 $105,000 $61,640
2022 $1,626 $83,320 $52,500 $30,820
2021 $1,181 $60,540 $0 $0
2020 $0 $60,540 $0 $0
2019 $0 $60,540 $33,000 $27,540
2018 $0 $60,060 $33,000 $27,060
2017 $0 $58,800 $33,000 $25,800
2016 -- $58,800 $33,000 $25,800
2015 -- $58,800 $33,000 $25,800
2014 -- $58,800 $33,000 $25,800
2013 $1,147 $58,800 $33,000 $25,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21364198

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 20-07-26-0-000-016.0070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.