$1,125,000

Estimated payment $6,593/month

2 Beds
4 Baths
4,925 Sq Ft
$228 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Penthouse
  • 3-minute walk to Monticello
  • No HOA
  • City Lights View
  • Deck
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

LIVE-WORK-PLAY! RARE OPPORTUNITY TO OWN A HISTORIC BUILDING IN WEST FREEMASON. Nearby SHOPPING, BISTROS, AND PARKS. THIS RENOVATED CLASSIC BRICK STOREFRONT BUILDING HAS A LUXURY APARTMENT ON THE THIRD FLOOR WITH 2 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS, AND 2291 SF. LUXURY KITCHEN W/ CUSTOM ZEBRAWOOD CABINETS, MARBLE COUTNERS, AND CHEF'S GRADE APPLIANCES. TWO DESIGNER TILED BATHS WITH PREMIUM FIXTURES AND FINIISHES. ROOF TOP ENTERTAINING DECK W/ BOLD CITY VIEWS W/ELECTRICAL-WATER-GAS RUN. THE FIRST 2 FLOORS ARE A RENOVATED CHIC OFFICE/RETAIL SPACE OF NEARLY 2700 SQFT, WHICH IS CURRENTLY VACANT. TARGET LEASE RATE OF $25/SQFT. MANY OPTIONS TO BE ABLE TO LIVE, WORK, AND PLAY DOWNTOWN IN LUXURY WITH INCOME PRODUCING SPACE OR RUN YOUR OWN BUSINESS! AVAILABLE STREET AND GARAGE PARKING. DONT MISS THIS UNIQUE RESIDENTIAL OPPORTUNITY!

Listing Agent

Aric Martinez

Thrive Realty Listed on: 05/16/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,120

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Home Design

  • Penthouse
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Urethane Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,925 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,120

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

2,831 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • HOA YN: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Attached
  • Property Type - Cross Property: Attached Residential
  • Style: Apartment
  • GarageYN: No
  • AICUZ - Crash: None
  • AICUZ - Noise: -65
  • Master Model: No
  • Unit Description: 1 Living Lvl, Penthouse
  • LP/ Sq Ft: 228.43
  • Neighborhood Name: FREEMASON
  • Estimated Year Built: 1955
  • Address Street Name Website: Freemason
  • Address Website: 211 W Freemason ST
  • Fence: No
  • Contingency Exists: Non Contingent
  • AddressLine: 211 W Freemason ST, NORFOLK VA 23510
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1955

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace Gas-natural, Walk-In Closet
  • Fireplaces Number: 1
  • Equipment: Cable Hookup
  • Flooring Type: Concrete
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.20
  • First Floor Bedroom/Full Bathrooms: No
  • Other Rooms: PBR with Bath, Pantry, Utility Room
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Stories Number: 2.0000
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 4925

• Waterfront YN: No
  • Zoning: D-3

Building Info

  • New Construction YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Approx: 7120

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Walter Herron Taylor Elementary

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,120 $512,200 $141,100 $371,100
2024 $7,098 $503,400 $141,100 $362,300
2023 $7,002 $496,600 $141,100 $355,500
2022 $6,936 $491,900 $141,100 $350,800
2021 $6,936 $491,900 $141,100 $350,800
2020 $6,782 $481,000 $141,100 $339,900
2019 $6,782 $481,000 $141,100 $339,900
2018 $6,548 $464,400 $141,100 $323,300
2017 $5,923 $452,100 $141,100 $311,000
2016 $5,923 $438,800 $141,100 $297,700
2015 $5,717 $438,800 $141,100 $297,700
2014 $5,717 $438,800 $141,100 $297,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $1,125,000 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $1,015,000 Titlequest
Source: Public Records

Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

MLS Number: 10635283

Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

APN: 17327702

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.