NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $483,000 - $572,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,958 Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 3, 2023

Last sale price $400,000 $204 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,062 / mo

88 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Transportation Service
  • 0.2 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Private Pool
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Room

About This Home

As of January 2023

2% CONCESSIONS TO BUYER W/ A FULL PRICE OFFER! Quick close helps too! New (2018) roof, PebbleSheen (2018) diving pool, attic insulation (2018), NEW outdoor porcelain (2018) tile for the 10' x 40' covered back patio and a backyard Pergola (2019) that was just resealed. Dreams are ready to come true in this backyard!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Phillip Podvorec

eXp Realty Listed on: 09/09/2022

eXp Realty

Co-Listed By

Garrett Lyon

eXp Realty License #BR561415000

Last Buyer's Agent

Samantha Barr

eXp Realty License #SA694242000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,775

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 8,808 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Composition Roof
  • Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,958 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 559
  • Assessor Parcel Number 133-35-017

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Built by CONTINENTAL HOMES
  • Continental East 5 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,775

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

8,808 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Baseline Rd & McClintock Dr
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2017
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2018
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: xpre18
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-897-7821
  • Subdivision Name: CONTINENTAL EAST 5
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 204.29
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1958.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req, Other (See Remarks)
  • Construction Type: Brick, Slump Block, Painted, Stucco, Brick Veneer
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Transportation Svcs, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fuller Elementary School
  • High School: McClintock High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8808.0
  • Parcel #: 133-35-017

Building Info

  • Builder Name: CONTINENTAL HOMES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1775.0
  • Tax Book Number: 133.0
  • Tax Lot: 559
  • Tax Map Number: 35.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2022
Closed on
Jan 5, 2023
Sold by
Schubert Erwin A
Bought by
Carle Crystalann L and Carle Charles Anthony
Seller's Agent
Phillip Podvorec
eXp Realty
Buyer's Agent
Samantha Barr
eXp Realty
List Price
$560,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$160,000
-28.57%
Views
59
Current Estimated Value
$543,026

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$143,026
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.55%
Original Mortgage
$392,755
Outstanding Balance
$380,564
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$162,462

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2019
Sold by
Schubert Kelly and Schubert Erwin A
Bought by
Schubert Erwin A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,050
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2014
Closed on
Jan 27, 2015
List Price
$227,000
Sold Price
$224,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.19%
Original Mortgage
$219,942
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2008
Sold by
Elbin Samuel Edward and Elbin Mary Elizabeth
Bought by
Chavez Robert S and Chavez Teresa J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carle Crystalann L $400,000 Best Homes Title
Schubert Erwin A -- Grand Canyon Title Agency
Schubert Erwin A -- Grand Canyon Title Agency
Schubert Erwin A $224,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Chavez Robert S $245,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carle Crystalann L $392,755
Previous Owner Schubert Erwin A $204,050
Previous Owner Schubert Erwin A $219,942
Previous Owner Chavez Robert S $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/03/2023 01/03/23 Sold $400,000 -6.8% $204 / Sq Ft
11/23/2022 11/23/22 Price Changed $429,000 -2.3% $219 / Sq Ft
11/16/2022 11/16/22 Price Changed $439,000 -6.4% $224 / Sq Ft
10/26/2022 10/26/22 Price Changed $469,000 -6.0% $240 / Sq Ft
10/20/2022 10/20/22 Price Changed $498,900 -5.9% $255 / Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Price Changed $529,900 -1.9% $271 / Sq Ft
10/03/2022 10/03/22 Price Changed $539,900 -1.8% $276 / Sq Ft
09/27/2022 09/27/22 Price Changed $550,000 -1.8% $281 / Sq Ft
08/31/2022 08/31/22 For Sale $560,000 +150.0% $286 / Sq Ft
02/13/2015 02/13/15 Sold $224,000 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/21/2015 01/21/15 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2015 01/07/15 Price Changed $224,000 -1.3% $126 / Sq Ft
10/23/2014 10/23/14 For Sale $227,000 +1.3% $128 / Sq Ft
09/11/2014 09/11/14 Off Market $224,000 -- --
07/23/2014 07/23/14 For Sale $227,000 0.0% $128 / Sq Ft
07/01/2013 07/01/13 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
06/26/2013 06/26/13 Under Contract -- -- --
06/22/2013 06/22/13 For Rent $1,200 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,987 $19,058 -- --
2024 $1,823 $18,151 -- --
2023 $1,823 $41,460 $8,290 $33,170
2022 $1,741 $29,930 $5,980 $23,950
2021 $1,775 $27,670 $5,530 $22,140
2020 $1,716 $26,400 $5,280 $21,120
2019 $1,683 $22,480 $4,490 $17,990
2018 $1,638 $20,960 $4,190 $16,770
2017 $1,587 $19,470 $3,890 $15,580
2016 $1,579 $19,260 $3,850 $15,410
2015 $1,528 $16,720 $3,340 $13,380

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6457505

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 133-35-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.