NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $511,000 - $558,064

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,454 Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 5, 2021

Last sale price $441,500 $304 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,322 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Fireplace
  • Myers Park High Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of November 2021

Absolutely charming Montclaire ranch. Step inside where beautiful hardwoods, fresh interior paint, new kitchen floor, and attractive moldings greet you. Both full baths have been recently renovated. Great room is centered by fireplace and vaulted ceiling. Fenced, private rear yard and oversized deck (ideal for multi season enjoyment). Easy walk to The Greenway and Park Road Park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stan Perry

Helen Adams Realty License #132826 Listed on: 10/01/2021

Helen Adams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Charmaine Kolander

Helen Adams Realty License #42083

Helen Adams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 0.31

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • 1-Story Property

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 80x148
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 171-221-06

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.05244
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.05244
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 1424193.55
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 303.65
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Equipment: Cable Prewire, Ceiling Fan(s), Cooktop Gas, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Dryer Hookup, Ice Maker Connection, Security System
  • Fireplace Description: Great Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Cable Available, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Laundry Location: Main
  • Room Count: 1
  • Sq Ft Additional: 100
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1454
  • Total Sq Ft: 1454

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Air, Gas Hot Air Furnace
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water: City Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimension: 80x148
  • Parcel Number: 171-221-06
  • Zoning Specification: R4

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 307300.00
  • Tax Location: Charlotte

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2021
Closed on
Nov 5, 2021
List Price
$419,500
Sold Price
$441,500
Premium/Discount to List
$22,000
5.24%
Current Estimated Value
$563,484

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,984
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.59%
Original Mortgage
$419,425
Outstanding Balance
$383,740
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$157,026

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2020
Sold by
Townsend Clinton D and Townsend Nicole
Bought by
Townsend Clinton D and Townsend Nicole

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2010
Sold by
Robert Henry P and Roberts Delia M
Bought by
Townsend Clinton D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$186,558
Interest Rate
3.53%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2005
Sold by
Bond Kevin L
Bought by
Roberts Henry P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2004
Sold by
Waddington Douglas K
Bought by
Bond Kevin L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,800
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2001
Sold by
Keltz William Charles
Bought by
Waddington Douglas K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,500
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 1998
Sold by
Cassidy Michael G and Cassidy Antoinette M
Bought by
Keltz William Charles

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,503
Interest Rate
7.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tovar Sergio $441,500 Harbor City Title
Townsend Clinton D -- Harbor City Title
Townsend Clinton D $190,000 None Available
Roberts Henry P $170,000 --
Bond Kevin L $161,000 --
Waddington Douglas K $142,500 --
Keltz William Charles $112,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tovar Sergio $419,425
Previous Owner Townsend Clinton D $172,000
Previous Owner Townsend Clinton D $186,558
Previous Owner Roberts Henry P $170,000
Previous Owner Bond Kevin L $128,800
Previous Owner Waddington Douglas K $109,500
Previous Owner Keltz William Charles $111,503
Closed Bond Kevin L $32,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/05/2021 11/05/21 Sold $441,500 +5.2% $304 / Sq Ft
10/04/2021 10/04/21 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2021 10/01/21 For Sale $419,500 -- $289 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,771 $477,800 $199,800 $278,000
2024 $3,771 $477,800 $199,800 $278,000
2023 $3,644 $477,800 $199,800 $278,000
2022 $3,091 $307,300 $157,300 $150,000
2021 $3,080 $307,300 $157,300 $150,000
2020 $2,987 $298,400 $157,300 $141,100
2019 $2,971 $298,400 $157,300 $141,100
2018 $2,581 $191,100 $95,000 $96,100
2017 $2,537 $191,100 $95,000 $96,100
2016 $2,527 $191,100 $95,000 $96,100
2015 $2,516 $191,100 $95,000 $96,100
2014 $2,658 $202,100 $100,000 $102,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3791456

Canopy MLS

APN: 171-221-06

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.