NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $521,000 - $534,639

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,750 Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2021

Last sale price $425,000 $243 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,979 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Mountain View
  • Corner Lot
  • Shadow Mountain High School Rated 9+
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2021

Fantastic Corner Lot with Mountain Views!! This home has been well-maintained and cared for in this beautiful neighborhood, walking distance to the park and Lookout Mountain hiking trails. Includes newer Evaporative cooler to keep costs down with the the A/C Unit. Relax under the covered patio, enjoying beautiful mountain views and cooling off in your sparkling pool. Plenty of room with 4 bedrooms, large living room, dining room, and kitchen with more mountain views. Hurry!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Armstead

London Pierce Real Estate License #SA037206000 Listed on: 03/22/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Erik Jensen

Compass License #SA570019000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,865

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 8,347 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,750 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Built by Elliot Homes
  • Cave Creek Unit 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 238
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-51-394

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,865

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

8,347 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Thunderbird Rd & Cave Creek Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: CAVE CREEK UNIT 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 242.85

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1750.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Evaporative Cooling

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hidden Hills Elementary School
  • High School: Shadow Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shea Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8347.0
  • Parcel #: 214-51-394

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Elliot Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1865.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.00
  • Tax Lot: 238
  • Tax Map Number: 51.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2025
Sold by
Messer Jennifer A and Robinson Jennifer A
Bought by
Robinson Clay N and Robinson Jennifer A
Current Estimated Value
$529,660

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2021
Closed on
Apr 21, 2021
List Price
$420,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.43%
Original Mortgage
$403,750
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Robinson Clay N -- None Listed On Document
Messer Jennifer A $425,000 Chicago Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Messer Jennifer A $403,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2021 04/22/21 Sold $425,000 +1.2% $243 / Sq Ft
03/23/2021 03/23/21 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2021 03/22/21 For Sale $420,000 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,014 $23,254 -- --
2024 $1,917 $22,147 -- --
2023 $1,917 $37,080 $7,410 $29,670
2022 $1,899 $29,160 $5,830 $23,330
2021 $1,931 $26,000 $5,200 $20,800
2020 $1,865 $25,130 $5,020 $20,110
2019 $1,873 $23,460 $4,690 $18,770
2018 $1,805 $23,460 $4,690 $18,770
2017 $1,724 $21,210 $4,240 $16,970
2016 $1,696 $20,150 $4,030 $16,120
2015 $1,574 $18,730 $3,740 $14,990
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6213732

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-51-394

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.